World War II, Korea,
Viet Nam and the Cold War
Maritime Administration
U.S. Dept. of Commerce
C1-M-AV1 hulls
A Study in Blueprints
Volume I

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-143 $75.00 (Foreign, $105.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 124 pages)

LIST of BLUEPRINTS

Title

Vessel &
Shipyard

Date of
Document

 

Page

Builders nameplate,

U.S. Maritime Commission
C1-M-AV1

Dec. 22, 1943

23

Draft marks,

do.

Dec. 30, 1943

24

Outboard profile,

do.

Jan. 12, 1944

25-26

Rails & stanchions, main & forecastle decks,

do.

Dec. 10, 1943

27-29

Rails & stanchions, poop & deck houses,

do.

do.

30-31

Inboard profile,

do.

Feb. 16, 1944

32-34

General arrangement., poop, forecastle, superstructure, bridge decks & top of house,

do.

Dec. 20, 1943

35-37

General arrangement, 2nd & main decks,

do.

Nov. 22, 1944

38-40

General arrangement, inner bottom & hold,

do.

Dec. 13, 1943

41-43

Lines plan,

do.

Feb. 17, 1944

44-47

Body plan,

do.

Sept. 20, 1943

48-49

Shell expansion,

do.

Oct. 1, 1943

50-52

Framing expansion & details,

do.

Oct. 21, 1943

53-54

Erection sections,

do.

Oct. 29, 1943

55-56

Docking plan,

U.S. Maritime Commission
C1-M-AV1
MC hulls 2101-2207

Feb. 2, 1944

57-58

Fo=c=sle deck bulward-main deck bulwark, fwd.,-main deck bulwark, aft,

-

-

59

Stem & stern profile,

-

-

60

Forepeak framing,

U.S. Maritime Commission
C1-M-AV1

Oct. 16, 1943

61-64

Stem casting,

do.

Aug. 23, 1943

65-66

Stem,

do.

Dec. 31, 1943

67-68

Midship section,

do.

Apr. 23, 1944

69-70

Stern frame (cast),

do.

Oct. 1, 1943

71-73

After peak framing,

do.

Oct. 15, 1943

74-76

Superstructure deck plating,

do.

Nov. 23, 1943

77-78

Bridge deck plating and house top,

do.

Dec. 10, 1943

79-81

Forecastle deck plating,

do.

Nov. 2, 1943

82-83

Poop deck plating,

do.

Oct. 29, 1943

84-86

Main deck plating, forward,

do.

Oct. 19, 1943

87-89

Main deck plating, aft,

do.

Oct. 23, 1943

90-92

2nd deck plating, forward,

do.

Aug. 20. 1943

93-95

2nd deck plating, aft,

do.

Sept. 1943

96-97

Inner bottom plating, forward,

do.

1943

98-99

Inner bottom plating, aft,

do.

Oct. 11, 1943

100-101

Mooring arrangement,

do.

Oct. 15, 1943

102-103

Hawse pipe,

do.

Dec. 18, 1943

104-106

Anchor handling,

do.

-

107-109

Location of ships bell,

do.

-

110-111

Crow=s nest,

do.

Nov. 27, 1943

112-113

Jack & ensign staffs & fittings & stern light brackets,

do.

Nov. 23, 1943

114-115

Key plan for hatch covers,

do.

Apr. 21, 1944

116-117

Cargo battens, arrangement & details,

do.

Oct. 17, 1943

118-119

Overside lighting, arrangement & details of supports,

do.

Dec. 31, 1943

120-121

Lifting pads for propeller & rudder,

do.

Nov. 17, 1943

122

Rudder,

do.

Sept. 29, 1943

123-124


Ships of class: MV Anchor Bend, MV Carrick Bend, MV Fisherman=s Bend, MV Hawser Bend, MV Lever=s Bend, MV Marline Bend, MV Sheet Bend, MV Tucked Bend, MV Coastal Adventurer, ex-Hickory Brae, MV Coastal Buccaneer, ex-Hickory Lake, MV Coastal Cadet, ex-Hickory Beck, MV Coastal Captain, MV Coastal Challenger, ex-Tulare, MV Coastal Champion, ex-Hickory Dell, MV Coastal Charger, MV Coastal Conqueror, ex-Hickory Cairn, MV Coastal Courser, MV Coastal Defender, ex-Westchester, MV Coastal Delegate, ex-Hickory Coll, MV Coastal Herald, ex-Minidoka, MV Coastal Liberator, MV Coastal Mariner, MV Coastal Merchant, ex-Traverse, MV Coastal Monarch, MV Coastal Monitor, MV Coastal Navagator, ex-Hickory Bourne, MV Coastal Nomad, ex-Hickory Tarn, MV Coastal Rambler, MV Coastal Ranger, MV Coastal Rider, ex-Hickory Dyke, MV Coastal Scout ex-Hickory Cape, MV Coastal Skipper, ex-Hickory Tor, MV Coastal Telegrapher, MV Coastal Viking, ex-Hickory Bay, MV Cable Eye, ex-William N. Nelson, MV Hawser Eye, MV Long Eye, MV Mainsheet Eye, MV Reeving Eye, MV Rigger=s Eye, MV Thimble Eye, MV Hickory Brook, MV Hickory Burn, MV Hickory Crest, MV Hickory Dale, MV Hickory Ghyll, MV Hickory Glen, MV Hickory Isle, MV Hickory Knoll, MV Hickory Mount, MV Hickory Stream, MV Anchor Hitch, MV Becket Hitch, MV Blackwall Hitch, MV Boatswain=s Hitch, MV Buntline Hitch, MV Clove Hitch, MV Crossing Hitch, MV Diamond Hitch, MV Half Hitch, MV Hook Hitch, MV Jumper Hitch, MV Magnus Hitch, MV Marline Hitch, MV Marlingspike Hitch, MV Mooring Hitch, MV Ring Hitch, MV Roband Hitch, MV Rolling Hitch, MV Single Hitch, MV Snug Hitch, MV Spar Hitch, MV Yard Hitch, MV Bowline Knot, MV Bright Knot, MV Capstan Knot, MV Cinch Knot, MV Crossing Knot, MV Crown Knot, MV Diamond Knot, MV Emerald Knot, MV Fiador Knot, MV Flat Knot, MV Flemish Knot, MV Grass Knot, MV Gunner=s Knot, MV Half Knot, MV Honda Knot, MV Knob Knot, MV Lanyard Knot, MV Loop Knot, MV Manrope Knot, MV Masthead Knot, MV Mesh Know, ex-Lewis Hall, MV Mooring Knot, MV Persian Knot, MV Phoebe Knot, MV Reef Knot, MV Ring Knot, MV Running Knot, MV Salmon Knot, MV Shamrock Knot, MV Square Knot, MV Star Knot, MV Tag Knot, MV Terminal Knot, MV True Knot, MV Wall Knot, MV Water Knot, MV Sinnet, MV Solid Sinnet, MV Spool Sinnet, MV Square Sinnet, MV Cable Splice, MV Hawser Splice, MV Horseshow Splice, MV Irish Splice, ex-Harold W. Roberts, MV Mariner=s Splice, MV Ring Splice, MV Sailmaker=s Splice, MV Sailor=s Splice, MV Span Splice, MV Bell Ringer, MV Ben Froemming, ex-Tapir Splice, MV Cat=s Paw, MV Chain and Crown, MV Crown Reefer, ex-Elmer J. Burr, MV Double Loop, MV Dragon Fly, MV Jacob=s Ladder, MV James W. Reese, ex-Cape Somerset, MV Leader Loop, MV Ocean Plat, MV Pinellas, MV Pipestone, MV Pitkin, MV Roger W. Young, ex-Stanhope, MV Sheepshank, MV Shell Bar, MV Snakehead, MV Spanish Bowline, MV Star Reefer, ex-William G. Fournier, MV Studding Sail and MV Turk=s Head.

Ships to the military: USS Alamosa (AK-156), USS Alcona (AK-157), USS Amador (AK-158), USS Antrim (AK-159), USS Autauga (AK-160), USS Beaverhead (AK-161), USS Beltrami (AK-162), USS Blount (AK-163), USS Brevard (AK-164), USS Bullock (AK-165), USS Cabell (AK-166), USS Caledonia (AK-167), USS Charlevoix (AK-168), USS Chatham (AK-169), USS Chicot (AK-170), USS Claiborne (AK-171), USS Clarion (AK-172), USS Codington (AK-173), USS Colquitt (AK-174), USCGC Kukui (WAK-186), USS Craighead (AK-175), USS Fairfield (AK-178), USS Faribault (AK-179), USS Fentress (AK-180), USNS Fentress (T-AK-180), USS Flagler (AK-181), USS Gadsden (AK-182), USS Glacier (AK-183), USS Grainger (AK-184), USS Gwinnett (AK-185)(AVS-5), USS Habersham (AK-186), USS Hennepin (AK-187)(T-AK-187), USS Herkimer (AK-188)(T-AK-188), USS Hidalgo (AK-189), USS Kenosha (AK-190), USS Lebanon (AK-191), USS Lehigh (AK-192), USS Lancaster (AK-193), USS Marengo (AK-194), USS Midland (AK-195), USS Muscatine (AK-197), USS Muskingum (AK-198), V-208, USS Nicollet (AK-199)(AG-93)(AVS-6), USS Pembina (AK-200), USS Pemiscott (AK-201), USS Poinsett (AK-205), USS Pontotoc (AK-206)(AVS-7), USS Richland (AK-207), USS Rockdale (AK-208), USS Schuyler (AK-209), USS Screven (AK-210), Norlindo, Ilo (A-133), USS Sebastian (AK-211), USS Somerset (AK-212), Coastal Sentry (T-AGM-15), USS Sussex (AK-213), USS Tarrant (AK-214) and USS Tipton (AKA-215).
USS Short Splice (AK-249), USAT Short Splice, USNS Short Splice (T-AK-249); MV Acorn Knot, ex-Alexander R. Niniger, Jr., USAT Sgt. George D. Keathley, USNS Sgt. George D. Keathley (T-APC-117)(T-AGS-35), Chu Hwa (AGS-564); MV Becket Bend, USAT Private John F. Thorson, USNS Private John F. Thorson (T-AK-247); MV Check Knot, USAT Sgt. Joseph E. Muller, USNS Sgt. Joseph E. Muller (T-APC-118), USNS Sgt. Joseph E. Muller (T-AG-171); MV Coastal Guide, ex-USS Washtenaw (AK-218), Sgt. George Peterson, USNS Sgt. George Peterson (T-AK-248); MV Coastal Racer, ex-Duvall, YFP-10 (1955); MV Coastal Crusader, ex-USS Wexford (AK-220), USAT Private Joe R. Hastings, USAFS Coastal Crusader (ORV-16), USNS Coastal Crusader (T-AGM-16); MV Coastal Messenger, ex-Doddridge, USCGC Courier (WAGR/WAT-410); MV Crown and Diamond, USAT Capt. Arlo I. Olson, USNS Capt. Arlo L. Olson (T-AK-245); MV Kenneth E. Gruennert, ex-Grommet Reefer, USNS Grommet Reefer (T-AF-53); MV Link Splice, USAT Sgt. Jonah E. Kelley, USNS Sgt. Jonah E. Kelley (T-APC-116); MV Lock Knot, USAT Pvt George J. Peters; MV Long Splice, USAT Private Frank J. Petrarca, USNS Private Frank J. Petrarca (T-AK-250); MV Maiden=s Eye, USAT Colonel William J. O'Brien, USNS Colonel William J. O'Brien (T-AK-246); MV Rose Knot, USAFT Rose Knot; MV Round Splace, USAT Private Jose F. Valdez (1947), USNS Private Jose F. Valdez (T-APC-119)(T-AG-169); MV Sampan Hitch, USAFS Sampan Hitch (ORV-18), USNS Sampan Hitch (T-AGM-18); MV Spindle Eye, USAT Sgt. Curtis F. Shoup, USNS Sgt. Curtis F. Shoup (T-AG-175); MV Sword Knot, USAFS Sword Knot, USNS Sword Knot (T-AGM-13) and MV Timber Hitch, USAFS Timber Hitch (ORV-17), USNS Timber Hitch (T-AGM-17).

Back to Books - Merchant Hulls

HOME