World War II, Korean War
Viet Nam and the Cold War
American Submarines
Balao  (SS-285) class
A Study in Blueprints
Volume I

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-135 $85.00 (Foreign, $105.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 152 pages)

LIST of BLUEPRINTS

 Title

Shipyard & Vessel

Date of
Document

Page

Historical Date Plate,

Electric Boat Co.
Groton, Conn.
SS-247 to 352

Nov. 14, 1946

65

Ship=s name, letters & figures,

do.
SS-313 to 346

Nov. 12, 1946

66

do.

do.
SS-347 to 352

do.

67

Draft marks,

do.
SS-313 to 352

do.

68

Outboard fittings, gen., arrg=t.,

do.
SS-347 to 343

Dec. 4, 1946

69-71

do.

do.
SS-344 to 346

Oct., 1946

72-74

Lines & molded offsets,

do.
SS-313 to 352

June 12, 1945

75-78

Body,

do.

Jan. 5, 1945

79-81

Inner shell expansion,

do.
SS-343 to 352

Dec. 15, 1943

82-84

Outer shell expansion, fwd.,

do.
SS-313 to 348

Nov. 14, 1942

85-87

Outer shell expansion, aft.,

do.

Feb. 1, 1946

88-90

Bow framing, elevations & flats, frames B to 13,

do.
SS-313 to 352

Feb. 2, 1943

91-93

Bow framing, sections, frames B to 6,

do.

1946

94

Bow framing sections, frames 7 to 13,

do.

Oct. 8, 1946

95-96

Frames 13 to 16,

do.

Oct. 1946

97-98

Frames 17 to 21,

do.

Oct. 9, 1946

99

Frames 22 to 25,

do.

do.

100

Frames 26 to 28,

do.

do.

101

Frames 29 to 31,

do.

do.

102

Frames 32 to 34,

do.
SS-313 to 352

Oct. 9, 1946

103-104

Frames 36 to 38,

do.

Aug. 14, 1942

105

Frames 39 to 41,

do.

do.

106

Frames 42 to 44,

do.

Oct. 3, 1946

107

Frames 45 to 47,

do.

Oct. 1946

108-109

Frames 48, 49 & 53,

do.

Oct. 8, 1946

110-111

Frames 50 to 52,

do.

do.

112-113

Frames 54 to 56,

do.

do.

114-115

Frames 57 to 59,

do.

do.

116-117

Frames 60 to 63,

do.

do.

118-119

Frames 62, 64 & 69,

do.

July 17, 1943

120-121

Frames 65 to 68,

do.

do.

122-123

Frames 70 to 73,

do.

Oct. 1946

124-125

Frames 74 to 76,

do.

Aug. 5, 1942

126-127

Frames 77 to 79,

do.

Oct. 8, 1946

128-129

Frames 80 to 82,

do.

do.

130-131

Frames 83 to 85,

do.

do.

132-133

Frames 86 to 88,

do.

do.

134-135

Frames 89 to 91,

do.

do.

136

Frames 92 to 94,

do.

do.

137

Frames 95 to 98,

do.

do.

138-139

Frames 99 to 102,

do.

do.

140-141

Frames 103 to 106

do.

do.

142-143

Frames 110 to 112,

do.

do.

144

Frames 113 to 116,

do.

do.

145-146

Frames 117 to 120,

do.
SS-313 to 352

Oct. 8, 1946

147

Frames 121 to 124,

do.

do.

148

Frames 125 to 130,

do

do.

149-150

Stern framing,

do.

do.

151-152

Subs of class: USS Balao (SS-285)(AGSS-285, USS Billfish (SS-286)(AGSS-286), USS Bowfin (SS-287)(AGSS-287)(IXSS-287), USS Cabrilla (SS-288)(AGSS-288), USS Capelin (SS-289), USS Cisco (SS-290), USS Crevalle (SS-291)(AGSS-291), USS Devilfish (SS-292)(AGSS-292), USS Dragonet (SS-293), USS Escolar (SS-294), USS Hackleback (SS-295)(AGSS-295), USS Lancetfish (SS-296), USS Ling (SS-297)(AGSS-297)(IXSS-297), USS Lionfish (SS-298)(AGSS-298)(IXSS-298), USS Manta (SS-299)(AGSS-299), USS Moray (SS-300)(AGSS-300), USS Roncador (SS-301)(AGSS-301)(IXSS-301), USS Sabalo (SS-302), USS Sablefish (SS-303)(AGSS-303), USS Seahorse (SS-304)(AGSS-304), USS Skate (SS-305), USS Tang (SS-306), USS Tilefish (SS-307), ARV Carite (S-11), USS Apogon ex-Abadejo (SS-308), USS Aspro ex-Acedia (SS-309)(AGSS-309), USS Batfish ex-Acoupa (SS-310)(AGSS-310), USS Archerfish ex-Archer Fish (SS-311)(AGSS-311), USS Burrfish ex-Arnillo (SS-312)(SSR-312)(SS-312), HMCS Grilse (SS-71), USS Perch (SS-313)(SSP-313)(ASSP-313)(APSS-313)(LPSS-313)(IXSS-313), USS Shark (SS-314), USS Sealion (SS-315)(SSP-315)(ASSP-315)(APSS-315)(LPSS-315), USS Barbel (SS-316), USS Barbero (SS-317)(SSA-317)(ASSA-317)(SSG-317), USS Baya (SS-318)(AGSS-318), USS Becuna (SS-319)(AGSS-319)(SS-319), USS Bergall (SS-320), TCG Turgut Reis (S-342), USS Besugo (SS-321)(AGSS-321), ITS Francesco Morosini (S-514), USS Blackfin (SS-322), USS Caiman, ex-Blanquillo (SS-323), TCG Dumlupinar (S-339), Ceryan Botu (Y-1247), USS Blenny (SS-324)(AGSS-324)(SS-324), USS Blower (SS-325), TCG Dumlupinar (D-6), USS Blueback (SS-326), TCG 2. Inönü(S-331), USS Boarfish (SS-327), TCG Sakarya (S-332), USS Charr, ex-Bocaccio (SS-328)(AGSS-328)(IXSS-328), USS Chub, ex-Bonaci (SS-329), TCG Gur (D-5)((D-3)(S-20)(S-334), USS Brill (SS-330), TCG 1. Inonu (D-1)(S-17)(S-330), USS Bugara (SS-331)(AGSS-331)(SS-331), USS Bullhead (SS-332), USS Bumper (SS-333), TCG Canakkale (D-5)(S-21)(S-333), USS Cabezon (SS-334)(AGSS-334), USS Dentuda, ex-Capidoli (SS-335)(AGSS-335), USS Capitaine (SS-336)(AGSS-336), Alfredo Cappallini (S-507), USS Carbonero (SS-337)(AGSS-337)(SS-337), USS Carp (SS-338)(AGSS-338)(IXSS-338), USS Catfish (SS-339), USS Entemedor ex-Chickwiek (SS-340), TCG Preveze (S-345), USS Chivo (SS-341), ARA Santiago del Estero (S-22), USS Chopper (SS-342)(AGSS-342)(IXSS-342), USS Clamagore (SS-343), USS Cobbler (SS-344), TCG Canakkale (S-341), USS Cochino (SS-345), USS Corporal (SS-346), TCG 2. Inönü (S- 333), USS Cubera (SS-347), ARV Tiburon (S-12), USS Cusk (SS-348)(SSG-348)(SS-348)(AGSS-348), USS Diodon (SS-349), USS Dogfish (SS-350), Guanabara (S-10), USS Greenfish ex-Doncella (SS-351), Amazonas (S-16), USS Halfbeak ex-Dory (SS-352), USS Dugong (SS-353), USS Eel (SS-354), USS Espada (SS-355), USS Jawfish ex-Fanegal (SS-356), USS Ono ex-Friar (SS-357), USS Garlopa (SS-358), USS Garrupa (SS-359), USS Goldring (SS-360), USS Hardhead (SS-365), HS Papanikolis (S-114), USS Hawkbill (SS-366), Zeeleeuw (S-803), USS Icefish (SS-367), USS Jallao (SS-368), Narciso Monturiol (S-35), USS Kete (SS-369), USS Kraken (SS-370), Almirante García de los Reyes (E-1)(S-31), USS Lagarto (SS-371), USS Lamprey (SS-372), ARA Santiago del Estero (S-12), USS Lizardfish (SS-373), Evangelista Torricelli (S-512), USS Loggerhead ex-Logger Head (SS-374)(AGSS-374), USS Macabi (SS-375), ARA Santa Fe (S-11), USS Mapiro (SS-376), TCG Pirireis (S-343), Pirireis (Y-1242), USS Menhaden (SS-377), USS Mero (SS-378), TCG Hizirreis (S-344), USS Needlefish (SS-379), USS Nerka (SS-380), USS Sand Lance ex-The Orka, ex-Ojanca (SS-381), Rio Grande do Sol (S-11), USS Picuda ex-Obispo (SS-382), Narciso Monitorial (S-33), USS Pampanito (SS-383)(AGSS-383)(IXSS-383), USS Parche (SS-384)(AGSS-384), USS Bang (SS-385), SPS Cosme Garcia (S-34), USS Pilotfish (SS-386), USS Pintado (SS-387)(AGSS-387), USS Pipefish (SS-388)(AGSS-388), USS Piranha (SS-389)(AGSS-389), USS Plaice (SS-390), Bahia (S-12), USS Pomfret (SS-391), TCG Orucreis (S-337), USS Sterlet ex-Pudiano (SS-392), USS Queenfish (SS-393)(AGSS-393), USS Razorback (SS-394), TCG Murat Reis (S-336), USS Redfish (SS-395)(AGSS-395), USS Ronquil (SS-396), SPS Isaac Peral (S-32), USS Scabbardfish (SS-397), HS Triaina (S-86), USS Segundo (SS-398), USS Sea Cat (SS-399)(AGSS-399)(SS-399)(AGSS-399), USS Sea Devil (SS-400)(AGSS-400), USS Sea Dog (SS-401)(AGSS-401), USS Sea Fox (SS-402), TCG Burak Reis (S-335), USS Atule (SS-403)(AGSS-403)(SS-403), BAP Pacocha (S-48), USS Spikefish ex- hiner (SS-404)(AGSS-404), USS Sea Owl (SS-405)(AGSS-405), USS Sea Poacher (SS-406)(AGSS-406)(SS-406), BAP La Pedrera, ex-Pabellion de Pica (S-49), USS Sea Robin (SS-407), USS Sennet (SS-408), USS Piper ex-Awa (SS 409)(AGSS-409), USS Threadfin ex-Sole (SS-410), TCG Birinci Inonu (S-346), USS Spadefish (SS-411)(AGSS-411), USS Trepang ex-Senorita (SS-412)(AGSS-412), USS Spot (SS-413), CS Simpson (SS-21), USS Springer (SS-414), CS Thomson (SS-22), USS Stickleback (SS-415), USS Tiru (SS-416), USS Trumpetfish (SS-425), Goiaz (S-15), USS Tusk (SS-426), ROCS Hai Pao (S-792), USS Turbot (SS-427), USS Ulua (SS-428), USS Unicorn (SS-429), USS Vendace (SS-430), USS Walrus (SS-431), USS Whitefish (SS-432), USS Whiting (SS-433), USS Wolffish (SS-434), SS-438 to SS-463, USS Chicolar SS-464, SS-465 to SS-474 and SS-530 to SS-536.

HOME

BOOKS - SUBMARINES