World War II, Korean War
Viet Nam and the Cold War
American Submarines
Balao  (SS-285) class
A Study in Blueprints
Volume III

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-137 $85.00 (Foreign, $105.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 153 pages)

LIST of BLUEPRINTS

Title

Shipyard & Vessel

Date of
Document

Page

Shaft tubes,

Electric Boat Co.
Groton, Conn,
SS-343 to 352

Oct. 6, 1946

65-66

Shaft struts,

do.
SS-313 to 352

Oct. 11, 1946

67-68

Shafting, main, arrg=t.,

do.
SS-328 to 352

Mar. 9, 1944

69-70

Fairwater sleeves, shaft tubes & struts,

do.
SS-343 to 352

1946

71

Rudder, rudder stock & details,

do.
SS-313 to 352

Nov. 7, 1946

72-74

Stern diving plan4es & details,

do.

do.

75-76

Stern diving gear, arrg=t., aft,

do.
SS-332 to 352
SS-435 to 437

Jan. 3, 1947

77-78

Steering gear, control room, control station, arrg=t.,

do.
SS-340 to 352
SS-435 to 437

Jan. 20, 1947

79-80

Steering gear, arrg=t., aft,

do.
SS-343

Nov. 4, 1946

81-82

Torpedo loading hatch, fwd,

do.
SS-313 to 352

Nov. 19, 1946

83-84

Torpedo loading hatch, aft,

do.

do.

85-86

Access hatch construction crew=s machinery & aft torpedo room,

do.

do.

87-88

Escape trunk, fwd., torpedo room, arrg=t.,

do.

Nov. 4, 1946

89

Escape trunk, fwd., torpedo room,

do.

Nov. 12, 1946

90-91

Watertight door, fwd., access trunk, inboard closing device, arrg=t.,

do.
SS-313 to 352
SS-425 to 427

Dec. 5, 1946

92

Signal ejector, hull fittings & foundation,

do.
SS-316 to 352

Nov. 19, 1946

93-94

Structural housing negative tank, flood valve,

do.
SS-313 to 352

Nov. 7, 1946

95

Hawse pipe,

do.

Nov. 13, 1946

96-97

Stem casting & towing fairlead,

do.

do.

98

Protectors, zinc,

do.

Nov. 14, 1946

99-100

Method of plugging holes,

do.
SS-313 to 352
SS-435 to 437

Oct. 11, 1946

101

Hatch davit,

do.
SS-313 to 352

Nov. 13, 1946

102-103

Gangplank,

do.

Oct. 15, 1946

104

Grabs, arrg=t., & details,

do.

Nov. 13, 1946

105-107

Flagstaffs & light supports,

do.

Nov. 12, 1946

108-110

Ship=s bell,

do.
SS-313 to 352
SS-435 to 437

Oct. 7, 1946

111

Assembly & repair part list, for type AE@ water closet,

do.
SS-313 to 352

Oct. 30, 1944

112

Engine rooms, arrg=t., plan & elevation,

do.

Apr. 19, 1944

113-114

Engine room, sections,

do.

Mar. 23, 1943

115-116

Motor room, arrg=t.,

do.
SS-343 to 352

Sept. 11, 1046

117

Piping, lub oil system, main motors, plan & elev.,

do.
SS-343

Nov. 1, 1945

118-119

Piping, lub oil system main motrs, sections,

do.

do.

120-121

Pump room, arrg=t.,

do.
SS-337 to 348

Oct. 11, 1946

122-123

Maneuvering room machinery, arrg=t.,

do.
SS-343 to 352
SS-343 to 345
SS-347 to 352

Mar. 12, 1946

124-125

Ladders, access hatches, arrg=t., & details, sheet #1,

do.
SS-313 to 352

Nov. 13, 1946

126-128

Ladders, access hatches, arrg=t., & details, sheet #2,

do.

Nov. 12, 1946

129-130

40/mm gun foundation adapter,

do.

Nov. 15, 1944

131

20/mm gun, twin mount, foundation adapter,

do.

Jan. 24, 1945

132

Foundation, 20 or 40/mm gun, aft,

do.
SS-337 to 352

Nov. 6, 1946

133-134

Gun access trunk,

do.
SS-343 to 352

Nov. 13, 1946

135-136

Foundation, 5" gun, fwd.,

do.
SS-318 to 352

Nov. 1, 1946

137

Foundation, 5" gun, aft,

do.
SS-326 to 352
SS-435 to 437

Nov. 4, 1946

138

Officers quarters, arrg=t.,

do.
SS-320 to 352

Nov. 6. 1946

139-141

Berths, officers qtrs., arrg=t.,

do.
SS-313 to 352
SS-435 to 437

Nov. 13, 1946

142-143

Crews qtrs., arrg=t.,

do.
SS-343 to 325

Nov. 4, 1946

144-145

Berths, crews qtrs., arrg=t.,

do.

Nov. 13, 1946

146-147

Berths, fwd., torpedo room, arrg=t.,

do.
SS-341 to 352

Nov. 11, 1946

148-149

Berths, after torpedo room, arrg=t.,

do.

Nov. 13, 1946

150-151

Galley & mess room, arrg=t.,

do.
SS-337 to 352

Nov. 4, 1946

152-153

Subs of class: USS Balao (SS-285)(AGSS-285, USS Billfish (SS-286)(AGSS-286), USS Bowfin (SS-287)(AGSS-287)(IXSS-287), USS Cabrilla (SS-288)(AGSS-288), USS Capelin (SS-289), USS Cisco (SS-290), USS Crevalle (SS-291)(AGSS-291), USS Devilfish (SS-292)(AGSS-292), USS Dragonet (SS-293), USS Escolar (SS-294), USS Hackleback (SS-295)(AGSS-295), USS Lancetfish (SS-296), USS Ling (SS-297)(AGSS-297)(IXSS-297), USS Lionfish (SS-298)(AGSS-298)(IXSS-298), USS Manta (SS-299)(AGSS-299), USS Moray (SS-300)(AGSS-300), USS Roncador (SS-301)(AGSS-301)(IXSS-301), USS Sabalo (SS-302), USS Sablefish (SS-303)(AGSS-303), USS Seahorse (SS-304)(AGSS-304), USS Skate (SS-305), USS Tang (SS-306), USS Tilefish (SS-307), ARV Carite (S-11), USS Apogon ex-Abadejo (SS-308), USS Aspro ex-Acedia (SS-309)(AGSS-309), USS Batfish ex-Acoupa (SS-310)(AGSS-310), USS Archerfish ex-Archer Fish (SS-311)(AGSS-311), USS Burrfish ex-Arnillo (SS-312)(SSR-312)(SS-312), HMCS Grilse (SS-71), USS Perch (SS-313)(SSP-313)(ASSP-313)(APSS-313)(LPSS-313)(IXSS-313), USS Shark (SS-314), USS Sealion (SS-315)(SSP-315)(ASSP-315)(APSS-315)(LPSS-315), USS Barbel (SS-316), USS Barbero (SS-317)(SSA-317)(ASSA-317)(SSG-317), USS Baya (SS-318)(AGSS-318), USS Becuna (SS-319)(AGSS-319)(SS-319), USS Bergall (SS-320), TCG Turgut Reis (S-342), USS Besugo (SS-321)(AGSS-321), ITS Francesco Morosini (S-514), USS Blackfin (SS-322), USS Caiman, ex-Blanquillo (SS-323), TCG Dumlupinar (S-339), Ceryan Botu (Y-1247), USS Blenny (SS-324)(AGSS-324)(SS-324), USS Blower (SS-325), TCG Dumlupinar (D-6), USS Blueback (SS-326), TCG 2. Inönü(S-331), USS Boarfish (SS-327), TCG Sakarya (S-332), USS Charr, ex-Bocaccio (SS-328)(AGSS-328)(IXSS-328), USS Chub, ex-Bonaci (SS-329), TCG Gur (D-5)((D-3)(S-20)(S-334), USS Brill (SS-330), TCG 1. Inonu (D-1)(S-17)(S-330), USS Bugara (SS-331)(AGSS-331)(SS-331), USS Bullhead (SS-332), USS Bumper (SS-333), TCG Canakkale (D-5)(S-21)(S-333), USS Cabezon (SS-334)(AGSS-334), USS Dentuda, ex-Capidoli (SS-335)(AGSS-335), USS Capitaine (SS-336)(AGSS-336), Alfredo Cappallini (S-507), USS Carbonero (SS-337)(AGSS-337)(SS-337), USS Carp (SS-338)(AGSS-338)(IXSS-338), USS Catfish (SS-339), USS Entemedor ex-Chickwiek (SS-340), TCG Preveze (S-345), USS Chivo (SS-341), ARA Santiago del Estero (S-22), USS Chopper (SS-342)(AGSS-342)(IXSS-342), USS Clamagore (SS-343), USS Cobbler (SS-344), TCG Canakkale (S-341), USS Cochino (SS-345), USS Corporal (SS-346), TCG 2. Inönü (S- 333), USS Cubera (SS-347), ARV Tiburon (S-12), USS Cusk (SS-348)(SSG-348)(SS-348)(AGSS-348), USS Diodon (SS-349), USS Dogfish (SS-350), Guanabara (S-10), USS Greenfish ex-Doncella (SS-351), Amazonas (S-16), USS Halfbeak ex-Dory (SS-352), USS Dugong (SS-353), USS Eel (SS-354), USS Espada (SS-355), USS Jawfish ex-Fanegal (SS-356), USS Ono ex-Friar (SS-357), USS Garlopa (SS-358), USS Garrupa (SS-359), USS Goldring (SS-360), USS Hardhead (SS-365), HS Papanikolis (S-114), USS Hawkbill (SS-366), Zeeleeuw (S-803), USS Icefish (SS-367), USS Jallao (SS-368), Narciso Monturiol (S-35), USS Kete (SS-369), USS Kraken (SS-370), Almirante García de los Reyes (E-1)(S-31), USS Lagarto (SS-371), USS Lamprey (SS-372), ARA Santiago del Estero (S-12), USS Lizardfish (SS-373), Evangelista Torricelli (S-512), USS Loggerhead ex-Logger Head (SS-374)(AGSS-374), USS Macabi (SS-375), ARA Santa Fe (S-11), USS Mapiro (SS-376), TCG Pirireis (S-343), Pirireis (Y-1242), USS Menhaden (SS-377), USS Mero (SS-378), TCG Hizirreis (S-344), USS Needlefish (SS-379), USS Nerka (SS-380), USS Sand Lance ex-The Orka, ex-Ojanca (SS-381), Rio Grande do Sol (S-11), USS Picuda ex-Obispo (SS-382), Narciso Monitorial (S-33), USS Pampanito (SS-383)(AGSS-383)(IXSS-383), USS Parche (SS-384)(AGSS-384), USS Bang (SS-385), SPS Cosme Garcia (S-34), USS Pilotfish (SS-386), USS Pintado (SS-387)(AGSS-387), USS Pipefish (SS-388)(AGSS-388), USS Piranha (SS-389)(AGSS-389), USS Plaice (SS-390), Bahia (S-12), USS Pomfret (SS-391), TCG Orucreis (S-337), USS Sterlet ex-Pudiano (SS-392), USS Queenfish (SS-393)(AGSS-393), USS Razorback (SS-394), TCG Murat Reis (S-336), USS Redfish (SS-395)(AGSS-395), USS Ronquil (SS-396), SPS Isaac Peral (S-32), USS Scabbardfish (SS-397), HS Triaina (S-86), USS Segundo (SS-398), USS Sea Cat (SS-399)(AGSS-399)(SS-399)(AGSS-399), USS Sea Devil (SS-400)(AGSS-400), USS Sea Dog (SS-401)(AGSS-401), USS Sea Fox (SS-402), TCG Burak Reis (S-335), USS Atule (SS-403)(AGSS-403)(SS-403), BAP Pacocha (S-48), USS Spikefish ex- hiner (SS-404)(AGSS-404), USS Sea Owl (SS-405)(AGSS-405), USS Sea Poacher (SS-406)(AGSS-406)(SS-406), BAP La Pedrera, ex-Pabellion de Pica (S-49), USS Sea Robin (SS-407), USS Sennet (SS-408), USS Piper ex-Awa (SS 409)(AGSS-409), USS Threadfin ex-Sole (SS-410), TCG Birinci Inonu (S-346), USS Spadefish (SS-411)(AGSS-411), USS Trepang ex-Senorita (SS-412)(AGSS-412), USS Spot (SS-413), CS Simpson (SS-21), USS Springer (SS-414), CS Thomson (SS-22), USS Stickleback (SS-415), USS Tiru (SS-416), USS Trumpetfish (SS-425), Goiaz (S-15), USS Tusk (SS-426), ROCS Hai Pao (S-792), USS Turbot (SS-427), USS Ulua (SS-428), USS Unicorn (SS-429), USS Vendace (SS-430), USS Walrus (SS-431), USS Whitefish (SS-432), USS Whiting (SS-433), USS Wolffish (SS-434), SS-438 to SS-463, USS Chicolar SS-464, SS-465 to SS-474 and SS-530 to SS-536.

HOME

Back to books - Submarines