World War II, Korea,
Vietnam & the Cold War
American Destroyers
Gearing class
A Study in Blueprints

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-120 $75.00 (Foreign, $105.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 146 pages)

List of Blueprints

Title

Shipyard & Vessel

Date of
Document

Scale

Page

Inboard profile,

San Francisco Naval
Shipyard
Higbee (DD-806)
(FRAM MK I)

Aug. 20, 1971

1/16"

69-70

Outboard profile,

do.

do.

do.

71-72

Main deck,

do.

do.

do.

73-74

Superstructure deck &
bridges,

do.

do.

do.

75-76

Sections, frames 4, 13, 32, 50,
62, 72, 99, 116, 138, 162,
180 & 206,

do.

do.

do.

77

1st & 2nd platform decks,

do.

do.

do.

78-79

Inboard profile,

Pearl Harbor Naval
Shipyard
Ernest G. Small (DDR-838)
 (FRAM MK II)

 

 

Aug. 6, 1968

do.

80-81

Outboard profile,

do.

do.

do.

82-83

Superstructure deck & main
deck,

do.

do.

do.

84-85

Bridges and cross sections at
frames 4, 13, 32, 50, 62, 72,
99, 116, 138, 162, 180 & 206,

do.

do.

do.

86-87

1st platform & hold,

do.

do.

do.

88-89

2nd & 3rd platform,

do.

do.

do.

90-91

Title

Shipyard & Vessel

Date of
Document

Page

Outboard profile,

Federal Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co.
Kearney, N.J.
DD-692 class,
long hull

July 24, 1944

92-94

Faired lines,

do.

June 9, 1944

95-97

Body plan,

do.

June 8, 1944

98-99

Rail & awning stanchion, arrg=t.,
main deck,

do.

Aug. 17, 1944

100-102

Rail & awning stanchion, arrg=t.,
main deck,

do.

Sept. 3, 1946

103-105

Outside plating, frame 79 to 148,

do.

Oct. 18, 1944

106-109

Superstructure deck,
frame 412 to 100 1/2,

do.

June 12, 1944

110-112

Superstructure deck,
frame 100 2 to 172 1/2,

do.

May 9, 1944

113-117

Main deck house sides,
frames 99 2 to 172 1/2,

do.

May 25, 1944

118-121

Deck covering, arrg=t., & details,

do.

July 3, 1944

122-124

Platforms on stack,

do.

June 7, 1944

125-126

Rigging, arrg=t.,

do.

July 21, 1944

127-133

Rigging, arrg=t., with SG-6 and SR-6
radar antenna,

do.

Mar. 19, 1947

134-139

Stubmast for TDY antenna & polemast
details,

do.

July 18, 1945

140-143

20 & 40/mm gun shields, fwd.,

do.

June 3, 1944

144-146

 

Ships of class: USS Gearing (DD-710); USS Eugene A. Greene (DD-711)(DDR-711), Churruca (D-61); USS Gyatt (DD-712)(DDG-1)(DDG-712); USS Kenneth D. Bailey (DD-713)(DDR-713); USS William R. Rush (DD-714)(DDR-714), ROKS Kang Won (DD-922); USS William M. Wood (DD-715)(DDR-715); USS Wiltsie (DD-716), Tariq (D-165); USS Theodore E. Chandler (DD-717); USS Hamner (DD-718), ROCS Yun Yang (DDG-927); USS Epperson (DD-719)(DDE-719), PNS Taimur (DD-166); USS Castle (DD-720); USS Woodrow R. Thompson (DD-721); USS Frank Knox (DD-742)( DDR-742), HNS Themistocles (D-210); USS Southerland (DD-743)(DDR-743); USS William C. Lawe (DD-763); USS Lloyd Thomas (DD-764)(DDE-764), ROCS Dang Yang (DD-11); USS Keppler (DD-765)(DDE-765), TCG Tinaztepe (D-355); USS Lansdale (DD-766); USS Seymour D. Owens (DD-767); USS Hoel (DD-768); USS Abner Read (DD-769); USS Rowan (DD-782), ROCS Chao Yang (DD-912); USS Gurke (DD-783 ), HNS Tombazis (D-215); USS McKean (DD-784)(DDR-784); USS Henderson (DD-785), PNS Tughril (D-167); USS Richard B. Anderson (DD-786), ROCS Kai Yang (DDG-924); USS James E. Kyes (DD-787), ROCS Chien Yang (DDG-912); USS Hollister (DD-788), ROCS Shao Yang (DDG-929); USS Eversole (DD-789), TCG Gayret (D-352); USS Shelton (DD-790), ROCS Lao Yang (DD-20); USS Seaman (DD-791); USS Chevalier (DD-805)(DDR-805), ROKS Chung Buk (DD-915; USS Higbee (DD 806)(DDR-806); USS Benner (DD-807)(DDR-807); USS Dennis J. Buckley (DD-808)(DDR-808); USS Charles H. Roan (DD-815); USS Timmerman (DD-816); USS Corry (DD-817)(DDR-817), HNS Kriezis (D-217); USS New (DD-818)(DDE-818), ROKS Taejon (DD-919); USS Holder (DD-819)(DDE-819), Presidente Elroy Alfaro (D-01); USS Rich (DD-820)(DDE-820); USS Johnston (DD-821), ROCS Chen Yang (DDG-928); USS Robert H. McCard (DD-822), TCG Kiliçalipasa (D-349); USS Samuel B. Roberts ( DD-823); USS Basilone (DD-824)(DDE-824); USS Carpenter (DD-825)(DDK-825)(DDE-825), TCG Anittepe (D-347); USS Agerholm. (DD-826); USS Robert A. Owens (DD-827)(DDK-827)(DDE-827), TCG Alcitepe (D-346); USS Timmerman (DD-828)(AG-152); USS Myles C. Fox (DD-829)(DDR-829); USS Everett F. Larson (DD-830)(DDR-830), ROKS Jeong Buk (DD-916); USS Goodrich (DD-831)(DDR-831); USS Hanson (DD-832)(DDR-832), ROCS Liao Yang (DDG-921); USS Herbert J. Thomas (DD-833)(DDR-833), ROCS Han Yang (D-915); USS Turner (DD-834)(DDR-834); USS Charles P. Cecil (DD-835)(DDR-835), HNS Apostolis (D-216); USS George K. MacKenzie(DD-836); USS Sarsfield ( DD-837)(EDD-837), ROCS Te Yang (DDG-925); USS Ernest G. Small (DD-838)(DDR-838), ROCS Fu Yang (DD-7); USS Power (DD-839), ROCS Sheng-Yang (DDG-923); USS Glennon (DD-840); USS Noa (DD-841), SPS Blas de Lezo (D-65); USS Fiske (DD-842)(DDR-842), TCG Piyalepasa (D-350); USS Warrington (DD-843); USS Perry (DD-844); USS Bausell (DD-845; USS Ozbourn (DD-846); USS Robert L. Wilson (DD-847)(DDE-847); USS Witek (DD-848)(EDD-848); USS Richard E. Kraus (DD-849)(AGR-151), ROKS Kwang Ju (DD-921); USS Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr. (DD-850); USS Rupertus (DD-851), HNS Kountouriotis (D-213); USS Leonard F. Mason (DD-852), ROCS Shuei Yang (DDG-926); USS Charles H. Roan (DD-853), TCG Maresal Fevzi Çakmak (D-351); USS Robert A. Owens (DD-854); USS Fred T. Berry (DD-858)(DDE-858); USS Norris (DD-859)(DDE-859), TCG Kocatepe (D-354); USS McCaffery (DD-860)(DDE-860); USS Harwood (DD-861)(DDE-861), TCG Kocatepe (D-354); USS Vogelgesang (DD-862), ARM Quetzalcoatl; USS Steinaker (DD-863)(DDR-863), ARM Netzahualcoyotl (D-102); USS Harold J. Ellison (DD-864), PNS Shah Jahan; USS Charles R. Ware (DD-865); USS Cone (DD-866), PNS Alamgir (D-160); USS Stribling (DD-867); USS Brownson (DD-868); USS Arnold J. Isbell (DD-869), HNS Sachtouris (D-214); USS Fechteler (DD-870)(DDR-870); USS Damato (DD-871)(DDE-871), PNS Tippu Sultan (D-168); USS Forrest Royal (DD-872), TCG Adatepe (D-353); USS Hawkins (DD-873)(DDR-873), ROCS Shao Yang; USS Duncan (DD-874)(DDR-874); USS Henry W. Tucker (DD-875)(DDR-875), BZ Marcilio Dias (D-25); USS Rogers (DD-876)(DDR-876), ROKS Jeong Ju (DD-925); USS Perkins (DD-877)(DDR-877), ARA Comodoro Py (D-27); USS Vesole (DD-878)(DDR-878)(DD-878); USS Leary (DD-879)(DDR-879), SPS Langara (D-64); USS Dyess (DD-880)(DDR-880); USS Bordelon (DD-881)(DDR-881); USS Furse (DD-882)(DD-882), SPS Gravina (D-62); USS Newman K. Perry (DD-883)(DDR-883), ROKS Kyong Kai; USS Floyd B. Parks (DD-884); USS John R. Craig (DD-885); USS Orleck (DD-886), TCG Yucetepe (D-345); USS Brinkley Bass (DD-887), BZ Mariz e Barros (D-26); USS Stickell (DD-888)(DDR-888), HNS Kanaris (D-212); USS O'Hare (DD-889)(DDR-899), SPS Méndez Núñez (D-63) and USS Meredith (DD-890), TCG Savastepe (D-348).

Back to Books - Destroyers

HOME