World War II, Korea & Viet Nam
American Oilers
T2-SE-A1 hulls
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-093 $60.00 (Foreign, $90.00)(11"x17", soft cover book of engineering plans, 119 pages)

List of Blueprints

Title

Shipyard
& Vessel

Date of
Document

Page

Key rigging plan,

Alabama DD & SB Co.
Mobile, Alabama
T2-SE-A1

Sept. 25, 1943

41-42

General arrangement plan

do.
SS Arickaree

Sept. 19, 1943

43-45

Inboard profile & deck plans,

Sun SB & DD Co.
Chester, Pa.
T2-SE-A1

Sept. 23, 1943

46-47

Lines plan,

Alabama DD & SB Co.
Mobile, Alabama
T2-SE-A1

Oct. 3, 1941

48-51

Body plan,

do.

-

52-53

Docking plan,

Sun SB & DD Co.
Chester, Pa.
T2-SE-A1

Jan. 1942

54-55

Midship section,

do.
SS Arickaree

June 7, 1941

56-57

Shell plating, forward,

Alabama DD & SB Co.
Mobile, Alabama
SS Arickaree

June 24, 1941

58

Shell plating, frame 46 to 75,

do.

June 7, 1941

59-60

Shell plating, aft,

do.

June 11, 1941

61-62

Forecastle deck plating,

do.
T2-SE-A1

Nov. 14, 1941

63

Navagating bridge deck plating & bulwark,

do.
SS Arickaree

Nov. 1, 1941

64

Bridge deck plating,

Sun SB & DD Co.
Chester, Pa.
T2-SE-A1

Oct. 1, 1941

65

Upper bridge deck plating,

do.

do.

66

Boat deck plating,

Alabama DD & SB Co.
Mobile, Alabama
SS Arickaree

Sept. 28, 1941

67

Poop deck plating,

do.

-

68

Upper deck plating, forward,

do.

-

69

Upper deck plating, between frames 47 to 73,

do.
T2-SE-A1

June 13, 1941

70-72

Upper deck plating, aft,

do.
SS Arickaree

-

73-74

Capacity plan,

do.

Aug. 25, 1942

75-76

Arrangement as casing top,

do.
T2-SE-A1

Dec. 21, 1942

77

Arrangement of fo=c=sle deck,

do.

Dec. 14, 1943

78

Arrangement of 2nd deck,

do.

Dec. 5, 1943

79

Arrangement of upper bridge deck,

do.

Dec. 12, 1943

80

Arrangement of upper deck, frame 84, forward,

do.

Dec. 10, 1943

81

Arrangement of upper deck, forward,

do.

do.

82

Arrangement of upper deck, aft,

do.

1943

83-84

Arrangement of bridge deck,

do.

Dec. 12, 1943

85

Arrangement of boat deck,

do.

Dec. 22, 1943

86-87

Arrangement of poop deck,

do.

Dec. 23, 1943

88-89

Stern frame

do.
SS Arickaree

-

90-91

Contra-guide rudder

Bethlehem Steel Co.
Bethlehem, Penn.
do.

May 28, 1942

92-94

Natural ventilation,

Sun SB & DD Co.
Chester, Pa.
T2-SE-A1

Jan. 28, 1941

95-96

Natural ventilation, general rerangement,

do.

-

97-98

Arrangement of shafting,

U.S. Maritime Comm.
T2-SE-A1

May 24, 1943

99-100

Rigging,

Sun SB & DD Co.
Chester, Pa.
T2-SE-A1

1941

101-104

Arrangement of ladders, gratings, floors, steam & exhaust piping, open gear-main cargo pump room,

do.

Oct. 25, 1941

105-106

Foundations for MG=s on casing top,

do
SS Arickaree

-

107

Foundations for MG=s on new boat deck quarters,

Alabama DD & SB Co.
Mobile, Alabama
T2-SE-A1

Mar. 24, 1943

108

Additional MG foundation-boat deck & additional supports,

do.
SS Arickaree

Jan. 18, 1943

109-110

Revised tower-platform for MG=s, boat deck,

do.
T2-SE-A1

Mar. 14, 1943

111-112

Foundation for 3"/50cal. Gun on foc=sle deck,

do.

Jan. 14, 1943

113-116

Platform & foundation for 5" gun aft, boat deck,

do.

May 4, 1943

117-119

Back to Books

BACK to BOOKS - Tankers

    Civilian ships of class: SS Arickaree, renamed Action - SS Birch Coulie, renamed Memory - SS Buffalo Wallow, renamed F.O. Prior, Pan Connecticut, Amoco Connecticut and Camas Meadows - SS Canyon Creek renamed SS Esso Burlington and Trinity Mariner - SS Cedar Mills - SS Hat Creek renamed Amco Virginia, Venmac 5, Intermac 6 and Venmac 6 - SS Julesburg - SS Little Big Horn renamed Spirit of Liberty, Point Sur and Hong Kong Evergreen - SS McClellan Creek renamed Elizabeth A. Flanigan, Kathleen Richardson, Winnebago and Mobil Marketer - SS Pine Ridge - SS Powder River renamed Hess Bunker - SS Quemado Lake, renamed Marchcal and Naeco - SS Rosebud renamed Arizona, Andrea Zanchi and Capo Andrea - SS Red Canyon renamed Hess Voyager and Timbo - SS Sweetwater - SS Wagon Box renamed Coral Venture - SS Washita renamed Trinity and Amelia - SS Touchet - SS Evans Creek renamed Hess Petrol - SS Skull Bar renamed St. Christopher and Scherzo - SS Four Lakes renamed V.A., Fogg - SS Cayuse renamed Ivy, Andros, Lark, Valiant Torch and Mar Caspio - SS Wolf Mountain renamed A.W. Peake, Pan-Delaware, Amoco Delaware, Venmac 1 and Intermac 1 - SS Wyoming Valley renamed Atlantic Voyager, Wang Cavalier, Kinston and Anne Marie - SS Apache Canyon renamed World Triumph - SS Autos - SS White River renamed World Tradition, World Commander and Commander - SS Wood Lake renamed Petit Couronne, Ronsard, Caribbean Sky and Aspronisos - SS Beaver Dam renamed Eastern Eagle - SS Callabee - SS Cahawba renamed Tectarius - SS Horseshoe renamed Tenogodus - SS Wahoo Swamp renamed Gulfswamp, Emspirol and Nereid - SS Fort Laramie renamed R.F. McConnell and Amoco Louisiana - SS Fort Bridger renamed Archer - SS Fort Fetterman - SS Wilson's Creek renamed Frontingnan, Oceanic Hunter, Agios Loukas, Pescara and Marco R - SS San Juan renamed Monitor and Washington Trader - SS Bear Paw renamed Wilchief, Wilpower, Wildura and Windsor - SS Platte Bridge renamed Atlantic Shipper, Wang Buccaneer, Ozark and Glenbrook - SS Pocket Cayon renamed Atlantic Producer, Producer and American Rice - SS Tule Canyon renamed Alberto Fassio - SS White Bird Canyon renamed Gonfreville, Good Hope and San Patrick - SS El Caney renamed Republic - SS The Cabins renamed William T. Steele - SS Nordahl Grieg renamed Emporos and Cosmopolitan - SS The Cottonwoods renamed Hammersborg and Potomac - SS Barren Hill renamed Phyllis T. Conway - SS Bemis Heights renamed Esso Wheeling - SS Briar Creek renamed North Carolina, Texaco North Carolina and Oswego Tarmac - SS Camp Defiance renamed Lavera, Ventose, Transasia and Don Segundo Sombra - SS Chatterton Hill renamed Hyrcania - SS Fort Stevens - SS North Point renamed Esso Colon - SS Paulus Hook renamed Caltex Wellington and Texaco Wellington - SS Quaker Hill renamed Caltex Karachi - SS Red Bank renamed Bank - SS Grand River renamed Caltex Delft - SS Cottonwood Creek renamed Brissac and Bulk Mariner - SS Little Butte renamed Mermaid - SS Fort Ridgely renamed Caltex Leiden and Chevron Leiden - SS Rogue River renamed Hunsfos and Pacmerchant - SS The Yakima renamed Federico G. Fassio, Articulo 32, Constitucional, Janill and Lake Luzerne - SS Beecher Island - SS Ash Hollow renamed Kirkenes, Hidlefjord and Oswego Transporter - SS Mobile Bay renamed Zeitoun, Modal and Penn Exporter - SS Pit River renamed Memory and National Peace - SS Fort Robinson renamed Esso Binghamton and Marine Transoil - SS Palo Duro renamed Theliconus - SS Crow Wing renamed Tectus - SS Pawnee Rock renamed Caltex Dublin - SS Sandy Lake renamed Berre, Prairial, Serena and Sandy Lake - SS Piqua renamed Pan Pennsylvania, Amoco Pennsylvania and Carma Zulia - SS Fort Pitt renamed Pan Virginia, Amoco Virginia and Carma Falcon - SS Sideling Hill renamed Caltex Rome and Texaco Rome - SS Blue Licks renamed Caltex Utrecht and Praia Branca - SS Golden Hill renamed Gulfpeak, Montauk Point, Westhampton, Granapolia, Norina, Peary and Penn Leader - SS War Bonnet renamed Caltex Pernis - SS Honningsvaag renamed Thorunn, St. Christopher, Globe Traveler and Overseas Traveler - SS Kathio renamed Gulfkey and Gulfseal - SS Spirit Lake renamed Esso Bridgeport and Marine Texan - SS Kaposia renamed Punta Arenas - SS Chicaca renamed Texaco Saigon - SS Ackia renamed Tagelus - SS Boonesborough renamed Caltex The Hague and Chevron The Hague - SS Council Grove renamed Avon Senior - SS Gold Creek renamed Pan Georgia and Sealane - SS Dobytown renamed La Mede, Celimente, Finisterre, Skopelos and Asteri - SS Wagon Mound renamed Caltex Stockholm and Loyal Hunters - SS Phantom Hill renamed Merrimac, Barbara and Julie - SS Raton Pass renamed Gulfpass and Mona Pass - SS Archers Hope renamed Joseph S. Young and H. Lee White - SS Ninety-Six renamed Atlantic Transporter, Pan Oceanic Transporter, Penn Transporter and Henna - SS Moccasin Gap renamed Caltex Suez - SS Cabusto renamed Caltex Venice - SS Fort Mims renamed Arizona Standard - SS Seneca Castle renamed Caltex Adelaide - SS Rock Landing renamed Hawaii Standard and Nevada Standard - SS Black River renamed Ponca City, Marine Leader, Maxton and Potomac - SS Schenectady renamed Diodato Tripcovich - SS Quebec renamed Maria Cristina D and Mariacristina D - SS Fort Moultree renamed Huntingdon, Anna Demetrios and Annademerios - SS Fort Washington renamed Conoco Denver, Hunters Point, Texaco Nebraska and Sea Lord - SS Egg Harbor renamed President Brand, Valiente, Kyanos, President Reitz and Marathom, Marathonian - SS Stony Point - SS New London renamed Fugue - SS Brookfield renamed William A.M. Burden and Petronorte - SS Northfield - SS Hadley renamed Alpha Limpopo and San Julian - SS Fallen Timbers renamed Buccinum and Massiminociro D - SS Pequot Hill renamed Mormacfuel and Cleveland - SS Fort Dearborn - SS Queenston Heights renamed Prometheus - SS River Raisin renamed Rosina Marron, Aeolus, Andros Sparrow, Valiant Warhead and Transarctic - SS Fort Meigs renamed Seathunder and Valiant Nikki - SS Fort Stephenson renamed Westbury - SS York renamed Francia Fassio - SS Fort George renamed World Truth, World Conqueror and Paulina - SS Sackett's Harbor renamed Angelo Petri, Californian, Bacchus and Angelo Petri - SS Stony Creek renamed Poseidon - SS Lundy's Lane - SS Fort Erie renamed Serenissima - SS Plattsburg renamed Andrea Costa - SS Lake Champlain renamed Broad River, Prometeo and Omnium Wanderer - SS Bladensberg renamed Esso Allentown, Allentown Carrier, Bladensburg, Mispillion and Transsuperio - SS Fort McHenry renamed Kocaeli - SS Fort Sumter - SS Fort Henry renamed Ponca City and Suzana S, Conoco Humber - SS Fort Donelson renamed Haligonian, Los Hermanos and Niasca - SS White Oak renamed John Chandris - SS Mechanicsville renamed Hallanger, Asato, Ally, Victoria Faith and Grand Trust - SS Champoeg renamed World Tide, World Champion, Western Eagle and Fuel Tide - SS Oregon Trail renamed Olympic Challenger and Kyokuyo Mare 2 - SS Corvallis renamed Strombo and Sirip Khorramshahr - SS Gervais renamed World Theme, World Marine and Neddy - SS Umatilla renamed World Thought, World Campaigner, Loretta and Polly - SS Klamath Falls renamed Petrakis Nomikos III, Aetolicus and Andros Vega - SS Yamhill renamed World Thrist, World Cheer and Greta - SS Owyhee renamed World Treaty, World Charity and Barbara - SS Table Rock renamed Nivose and Lake Winnipeg - SS Wallowa renamed World Treasure, World Challenger, Globe Progress and Overseas Progress - SS Grande Ronde renamed Hilda Marjanne - SS Coquille renamed Ampac Washington, Mayflower, Chemical Transporter and Marine Chemical Transporter - SS Jacksonville - SS Meacham renamed Custis Woods - SS Nehalem renamed Gulfglow and Emsfalke - SS Tillamook renamed Colorado - SS Pendelton - SS Celilo renamed World Trade, World Citizen and Eleanor - SS Crater Lake renamed Montallegro - SS Newberg renamed Esso Asheville, Point Arena and Rice Queen - SS Ochoco renamed Esso Normandie - SS Rainier renamed Ardeshir, Langeais, Caribbean Wave and Papadiamandis - SS Battle Rock renamed Armor - SS The Dalles - SS Junon - SS Glacier Park - SS Stanvac Durban renamed Esso Chittagong and Santa Helena - SS Grand Mesa renamed Stanvac Singapore and Esso Singapore - SS Idaho Falls renamed Idaho Standard - SS Silverpeak renamed Bulk Leader - SS Sacramento - SS Elk Basin renamed Stanvac Bombay - SS Coulee Dam renamed Shapur and Fernand Gilbert - SS Tuolumne Meado renamed Trigonosemus - SS Camp Namanus renamed Ark - SS Wolf Creek renamed World Toil, World Centurion, Irene and Tailee - SS Donner Lake renamed Minerve - SS Scotts Bluff renamed Orcher, Patricia D and Lake Katrina - SS Tumacacori renamed Petros - SS Nickajack Trail - SS Bandelier renamed Thelidomus - SS Trailblazer renamed Kaptein Worsoe, Trailblazer, Berry and Hepta - SS Fort Winnebago renamed Francine Clore and Elisabetta D - SS Forbes Road renamed Cleveland and Enrico Insom - SS Fort Charlotte renamed Hess Trader - SS Chaco Canyon renamed Thallepus - SS Pipe Spring renamed Caltex Athens - SS Fort Matanzas renamed Trochiscus - SS Verendrye renamed Edenfield and Northern Venture - SS Castle Pinckney renamed Esso Everett, Great Neck, Texaco Southampton and Anne Louise - SS Tonto renamed Caltex Bangkok - SS Grand Teton renamed Purfina, Purfina France, Purfina Portugal, Fina Portugal, Kerdos and Anno - SS Beacon Rock renamed Donbass III - SS Hovenweep renamed Oilfield and Northern Eagle - SS Swan Island renamed Tomogerus - SS Montezuma Castle renamed Esso Bretagne and Faros - SS Smoky Hill renamed Mariposa II - SS Fort William renamed Gulfwell, Gulfpanther and San Tome - SS Battle Mountain renamed Trinity - SS Fort Wood renamed Zanguezour and Southern Eagle - SS Hood River renamed Caltex Cape Town - SS Black Hills renamed Stanvac Hong Kong - SS Warrior Point renamed Caltex Cebu, Cebu Maru and Shunyo Maru No 1 - SS Pulpit Rock renamed Elia B and Elia Bibolini - SS Fort Clatsop renamed Oregon Standard - SS Laurel Hill renamed Tresus and San Leopoldo - SS Mesa Verde renamed Villandry - SS W.L.R. Emmet renamed Agios Georgios V - SS El Morro - SS Casa Grande renamed Caltex Copenhagen - SS Pilot Butte renamed Caltex Durban - SS Bryce Canyon renamed Turbinellus and San Leonardo - SS Cedar Breaks renamed Caltex Genoa and Chevron Genoa - SS Pinnacles renamed Alchemist - SS Capitol Reef renamed Tomocyclus - SS Joshua Tree - SS Platt Park renamed Caltex Gothenburg - SS Stones River renamed Tribulus - SS Fort Stanwix renamed Caltex Istanbul, Caltex Nantes, Electra, Victoria Pride and Grand Pride - SS Fort Frederica - SS Saguaro renamed Edna N. Conway - SS Chisholm Trail renamed Montsoreau - SS Carlsbad renamed Caltex Johannesburg and Nisseki Maru - SS Fort Christina renamed Caltex Glasgow - SS Sunset renamed Caltex Lisbon and Toyosu Maru - SS Choctaw Trail renamed Caltex Manila - SS White Sands renamed Thaumastus - SS Sullys Hill renamed Caltex Mozambique - SS New Echota renamed Caltex Oslo - SS Big Bend renamed Oleum, Triton, Southampton and Columbia - SS Kings Canyon renamed Nissei Maru, Shunyo Maru No 3 and Sanjeevani - SS Salem Maritime renamed Gold Stream, Penn Sailor and Navigator - SS Fort Lane renamed Esso Nassau, Esso La Salina, Esso Cristobol, Phoinix and Phoinix I - SS Homestead - SS Fort Raleign renamed Thalamus - SS Modoc Point renamed Theodoxus - SS Chemawa renamed Barbara Jane Conway - SS Grants Pass renamed Esso Pence, Rion, Drepanon and Pactrader - SS Steens Mountain renamed Mary Ellen Conway - SS Council Crest renamed Trochurus - SS Government Camp renamed Captain Nicholas Sitinas, Bridgehampton and Platte - SS Multnomah renamed Esso Worcester and Hess Refiner - SS Grays Harbor renamed Caltex Rhodesia, Rhodesia Maru and Shunyo Maru No 2 - SS Halls of Montezuma renamed Esso Cardiff, Aquitanius, Andros Neptune, Skopelos, Transwarren and Niagara - SS Silver Creek renamed Theobaldius - SS Glenn's Ferry - SS Cannon Beach renamed Carolyn E. Conway - SS Jordan Valley renamed Lompoc - SS Fort Hoskins renamed Ocean Hauler 10 - SS Snake River renamed John Flanigan, Olympic Mariner and Mariner - SS Victory Loan renamed Caltex Melbourne and Texaco Melbourne - SS Coxcomb Hill renamed David E. Day and Western Offshore No. II - SS Bent's Fort renamed Transhudson - SS Kettleman Hills renamed Seatiger, Ocean Nora, Caribbean Star and Globe Explorer - SS Elk Hills renamed Ioannis Zafirakis - SS Lost Hills renamed Abu and Trinity Transporter - SS Antelope Hills renamed Etude - SS Buena Vista Hills renamed Texas Trader - SS Coalinga Hills - SS Montebello Hills renamed Amber - SS Inglewood Hills - SS Baldwin Hills renamed Federal, Adventurer - SS McKittrick Hills - SS Newhall Hills renamed Giacomo Corrado - SS Rincon Hills - SS Potrero Hills renamed Captain John D.P., Potrero Hills and Elemir - SS Sunset Hills renamed Atlantic Importer, Marion Zeckendorf, Georgetown and Danny Boy - SS Midway Hills renamed Chryss Jane and Hess Mariner - SS Whittier Hills renamed Almena - SS Signal Hills renamed Henry M. Dawes - SS Ventura Hills renamed Ventura, Tuscarora, World Tempest and Castoro - SS Puente Hills renamed Michael - SS La Brea Hills renamed Austin - SS Santa Maria Hills renamed Mylla and Transmudo - SS Martin Fierro - SS Kern Hills renamed Little Rock and Wang Dispatcher - SS Elwood Hills renamed Lifjord and Transpacific - SS Torrance Hills renamed Wisconsin, Texaco Wisconsin and Hedge Haven - SS Santa Fe Hills renamed Esso Amsterdam and Moelv - SS Dominguez Hills renamed Destiny, Rondo - SS Paloma Hills - SS Fullerton Hills - SS Belridge Hills renamed Mosbay, Fury, Sunbeam, Souli and Pacrover - SS Coyote Hills renamed Woensdrecht - SS Huntington Hills renamed W.E. Downing, Hess Diesel, Thalia and William J. Fields - SS Wheeler Hills renamed Esso Rotterdam and Phaethon - SS Fruitvale Hills renamed San Antonio - SS Gettysburg renamed Esso Gettysburg - SS Bunker Hill - SS Caddo (II) - SS Trenton renamed Calusa (II) and Valchem - SS Monmouth renamed Ocean Hauler 20 - SS Cherry Valley - SS Guilford renamed Colina (II) - SS Fort Lee - SS Vera Cruz renamed Maryland, Texaco Maryland and Transhatteras - SS Churubusco renamed Minnesota and Texaco Minnesota - SS San Antonio renamed Gulfdawn, Panarica Gulf and Oswego Leader - SS Pueblo renamed Western Pueblo - SS Shiloh renamed Ramona - SS Cross Keys renamed Gulfstream, Wang Explorer and Columbia - SS Seven Pines renamed Charles S. Jenny, Katina and Zephyrhills - SS Chickamauga renamed Utilities - SS Murfreesboro renamed Atlantic Traveller and Neches - SS Gaines Mill renamed PV 1 and Cativo - SS Perryville - SS Brandy Station renamed Pan-New York and Amoco New York - SS White Plains renamed Michigan Sun and Carbide Seadrift - SS Princeton renamed Esso Manhattan, Martha Mac, Marine Progress, Marine Enterprise and Enterprise - SS Ticonderoga - SS Bennington - SS Fort Stanwick renamed Esso Wilmington, Wang Juror, Denton and Margaret M - SS Brandywine (I) renamed Esso Washington - SS Germantown renamed Esso Paterson and Carbide Texas City - SS Caribbean renamed Houston - SS Vincennes renamed Esso Norfolk - SS Hobkirk's Hill (I) renamed Conestoga (III), Hess Fuel and Sasstown - SS Palo Alto renamed Louisiana Sun and Louisiana Sulphur - SS Buena Vista renamed Wyoming, Texaco Wyoming, Sea Lady, Cerro Gordo, Virginia, Texaco Virginia and Transorleans - SS Contreras renamed Washington, Texaco Washington and Washington Carrier - SS Molino Del Rey renamed Esso Greensboro, Esso San Juan and Petromar Cordoba - SS Chapultepec renamed Samuel C. Loveland, Luckstar, Falcon and Phalcon - SS Jalapa - SS Perote renamed Febcal, Perote - SS Ball's Bluff renamed Ambronia and Rina Corrado - SS Appomattox renamed Pan Carolinas and Amoco Carolinas - SS Monocacy renamed R.E. Wilson - SS Front Royal renamed Esso Shreveport, Trustco and Observer - SS Winchester renamed Betty Conway - SS Sharpsburg renamed Achille Lauro and Puzzuloi - SS Fredericksburg renamed Palace - SS Chancellorsville renamed Western Offshore No 4 - SS Petersburg renamed Aldine - SS Spottsylvania renamed Gulftrade and Orient Point - SS Vicksburg renamed Gulfvictor, Vicksburg and Geneva - SS Chantilly renamed World Trophy, World Cavalier and Frances - SS Harpers Ferry renamed Seven Seas and Virginia Trader - SS Manassas renamed Emma and Capo Emma - SS Malvern Hill renamed Esso Charlotte and Helen H. Anneli - SS South Mountain renamed Mississippi and Texaco Mississippi - SS Williamsburg renamed Nevada and Texaco Nevada - SS Corinth renamed Charitas - SS Kenesaw Mountain renamed Ohio Sun - SS Mill Spring - SS Fairfax renamed Americano, Omnium Pioneer and Hudson - SS McDowell - SS Lookout Mountain renamed Ampac California, Tanoan, World Tolerance, World Choice, Nautilus and Penn Ranger - SS Missionary Ridge renamed World Traveller, World Chieftain, Christine, Eugenia, Cheelee and Tung Lee - SS Opequon renamed World Trust and World Charm - SS Fort Niagara renamed Polytemi Andreadis - SS Charlestown renamed World Transporter, World Crusader, Globe Carrier and Overseas Carrier - SS Bloody March - SS Great Meado renamed Gulfmeadows, Gulfbeaver and Las Piedras - SS Lake George renamed Anthem - SS Crown Point renamed Greenpoint and Texaco Kansas - SS Kittanning renamed Lyric - SS Fisher's Hill renamed Neches and American Trader - SS Five Forks renamed Mount Vernon - SS Kernstown renamed Louisiana, Texaco Louisiana, Silver Jay and Virgo - SS Santiago renamed Esso Manchester - SS Boundbrook renamed Imperial Edmonton and Red Wing - SS Fort Schuyler renamed Gulfscout and Gulfstag - SS Sag Harbor renamed Esso Portsmouth, Imperial Charlottetown, San Juan, Gold Star and Calypso - SS Hegra renamed Nidar, Veni, Pacific Leader and Oceanic Amity - SS Blackstocks Ford renamed Esso Knoxville and Transoceanica - SS Frenchtown renamed Esso Elizabeth, Imperial Fredericton, Geo G and Invicta - SS Esso Springfield renamed Oswego Voyager - SS Lyon's Creek - SS Port Royal renamed Imperial Quebec and Verbania - SS Karsten Wang renamed Mosborg and Formostar - SS Catham renamed Tydol Bayonne, Catham and Esso Birmingham - SS Tampico renamed Esso Reading and Tampico - SS Sandy Creek renamed Esso Bristol, North Duke and Perseo - SS Tullahoma - SS Rum River renamed Caltex Bayonne and Petro - SS Chadd's Ford renamed Esso Greenville and Columbia - SS Port Republic renamed Baltimore Trader, Westfield and Vantage Horizon - SS Marne renamed American Trader - SS Esso Portland (II) renamed Petrosud - SS Esso New Haven renamed Marine Sulphur - SS James Island renamed Alexandra, Amanda, Lyra, Easthampton and Merrimac - SS Whitehorse renamed Esso Cambridge, Esso Sao Paulo and Sao Paulo - SS Catawba Ford - SS Esso Camden - SS Esso Scranton - SS Glorieta renamed Byron D. Benson, Louisiana Getty and Detsco No 2 - SS Hobkirk's Hill (II) renamed Esso Den Haag, Frixos and Shelley - SS Blackwater renamed Imperial Toronto, Esso Nassau, Nassau Cay and Dimitrios - SS Turkey Island renamed Esso Fawley, Atticus, Andross Saturn and Skiathos - SS Drewry's Bluff renamed Gulfbrand and Emsadler - SS Black Jack renamed William F. Humphrey and Wilmington Getty - SS Prairie Grove renamed Esso Linden and Prairie Grove - SS Pine Bluff renamed Caltex Singapore - SS Yellow Tavern renamed Caltex Colombo - SS La Mesa renamed Stanvac Manila - SS Waxhaws renamed Sunoil and Penn Carrier - SS Spring Hill renamed Gulfhaven, Gulfjaguar and Burgan - SS Chesapeake Capes renamed Samuel Q. Brown, Point Loma and Loyal Ivory - SS Bushy Run renamed Gulfray and Gulflion - SS Averysboro renamed Finnmark and Sirip Jask - SS Allatoona renamed Jeanny and Trojan - SS New Market renamed Fort Worth and New Bucket - SS Somme renamed Gulfbear and La Cruz - SS Chateau-Thierry renamed Camp Union and Caltex Sydney - SS Esso Utica renamed Texaco London and Texaco Cocle - SS Musgrove Mills renamed Gulfmills and S Marine Electric - SS Moor's Fields renamed Gulfland and Gulfdeer - SS Lake Erie renamed New Jersey and Texaco New Jersey - SS Point Pleasant renamed Mercury Sun, Alaskan and Baltimore Trader - SS Cedar Mountain renamed Maryland Sun and Cohansey - SS Ridgefield renamed Esso Purfleet - SS Kettle Creek renamed Washington Standard - SS Rich Mountain renamed Frank Haskell and Marine - SS Groveton renamed David McKelvy and Midland, Midlake - SS Diamond Island renamed South Carolina and Texas Trader - SS Valverde renamed Stanvac Sydney and Union Sydney - SS Chrysler's Field renamed Imperial Winnipeg and San Pablo - SS Edge Hill renamed R.P. Smith, Sabine and Elizabeth - SS Champion's Hill renamed Esso London - SS Wauhatchie renamed Esso Glasgow - SS Hubbardton renamed Alabama, Texaco Alabama and Texaco Bristol - SS San Pasqual renamed Illinois and Texaco Illinois - SS Carnifax Ferry renamed Crown Trader and Maryland Trader - SS Salmon Falls renamed Esso Brussels and Cerere - SS Trevilian renamed Ancap Curarto - SS New Hope renamed Ancap Tercero - SS Meise-Argonne renamed Caltex Bordeaux, Petro-Pauillac, Tropical Grace and Maratha Transhipper - SS Cantigny - SS Sedan renamed Gravenchon, Esso France, Esso Flandre and Pheax - SS Saint Mihiel renamed Camp Verde - SS Amiens renamed Caltex London - SS Royal Oak renamed Transbay and Transhuron - SS Redstone renamed Consolidation Coal, Lumber Queen, Meadowbrook. Lumber Queen and American Wheat - SS Roxbury Hill renamed Gulfhorn and Gulftiger - SS Rye Cove renamed Llanishen and Anna O - SS Fort Cheswell renamed Stanwell, Landbreeze, Panargy I, Sirod and Capistrano - SS Fort Massiac renamed Esso Valparaiso, Esso Avonmouth and Athlon - SS Heron's Bridge renamed Esso Brazil and Petromar Bahia Blanca - SS Atlantic Trader - SS Orchard Knob renamed Gladys Miller and Maria Letizia G. - SS Winter Hill renamed Leon Falk, Jr. - SS Clarke's Wharf renamed Nevada Standard - SS Drapers Meadows renamed Caltex Auckland - SS Fort Gaspar renamed Atlantic Exporter, Wang Hunter, Transnorthern and Inger - SS Honey Hill renamed Atlantic Dealer and Paul H. Carnahan - SS Santa Paula - SS Hammerfest renamed Polyglory and Union Glory - SS Cobble Hill renamed Stanvac Melbourne - SS Camp Charlotte renamed Robert E. Hopkins, Louisianan and Louisiana Brimstone - SS Castle's Woods renamed Caltex Bombay and Texaco Bombay - SS Turner's Gap renamed Stanvac Shanghai and Stanvac Bangkok - SS Atlantic Refiner renamed Pochteca - SS Atlantic Mariner renamed Walter Rice - SS Fort Jupiter renamed Stanmore - SS J.L. Hanna - SS Atlantic Ranger renamed Angela and Santa Suzana - SS Trimble's Ford renamed Rocky Point - SS Fort Mercer renamed San Jacinto - SS Fort Mifflin renamed Gulfmoon and Ridgewood - SS J.H. MacGaregill and SS H. D. Collier.

    U.S. Navy ships of class: USS Suamico (AO-49), USNS Suamico (T-AO-49), USS Tallulah (AO-50), USNS Tallulah (T-AO-50)(T-AOT-50), USS Pecos (AO-65), USNS Pecos (T-AO-65), USS Cache (AO-67), USNS Cache (T-AOT-67), USS Millicoma (AO-73), USNS Millicoma (T-AO-73)(T-AOT-73), USS Saranac (AO-74)(YFP-9), USS Saugatuck (AO-75), USNS Saugatuck (T-AOT-75), USS Schuylkill (AO-76), USNS Schuylkill (T-AO-76)(AOT-76), USS Cossatot (AO-77), USNS Cossatot (T-AO-77), USS Chepachet (AO-78), USNS Chepachet (T-AO-78)(T-AOT-78), USS Cowanesque (AO-79), USNS Cowanesque (T-AO-79)(T-AOT-79), USS Cedar Creek (AO-138), USNS Cedar Creek (T-AO-138), USS Muir Woods (AO-139) USNS Muir Woods (T-AO-139), USS Pioneer Valley (AO-140), USNS Pioneer Valley (T-AO-140), USS Sappa Creek (AO-141), USNS Sappa Creek (T-AO-141), USS Shawnee Trail (AO-142), USNS Shawnee Trail (T-AO-142), USNS Cumberland (T-AO-153), USNS Lynchburg (T-AO-154), USS Roanoke (AO-155), USNS Roanoke (T-AO-155), USNS Bull Run (T-AO-156), USNS Paoli (T-AO-157), USNS Abiqua (T-AO-158), USNS French Creek (T-AO-159), USNS Logan's Fort (T-AO-160), USNS Lone Jack (T-AO-161), USNS Memphis (T-AO-162), USNS Parkersburg (T-AO-163) and USNS Petrolite (T-AO-164).


HOME

BACK to BOOKS - Tankers