World War II
American Liberty Ships
Tankers
Z-ET1-S-C3 type
A Study in Blueprints
Volume II

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-129 $75.00 (Foreign, $90.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 120 pages)

:LIST of BLUEPRINTS

Title

Shipyard & Vessel

Date of
Document

Page

Sounding boom, arrg=t., & details,

Delta Shipbuilding Co., Inc.
New Orleans, Louisiana
Z-ET1-S-C3
tanker

 

-

9-10

Accommodiation ladder, arrg=t., & details,

do.

May 6, 1941

11-13

Vertical ladders & grab rungs,

do.

May 3, 1943

14-17

Steel ladders, inclined, arrg=t., & details,

do.

June 21, 1941

18-20

Bow davit,

do.

July 10, 1941

22-22

Shutters for wheel house windows,

do.

-

23-25

Screen airports drop pans for 12" airport,

do.

July 3, 1941

26-27

Pedestal fairlead,

do.

Feb. 2, 1941

28-20

Mooring pipe, 12" x 18",

do.

May 19, 1941

30

3 roller, bow & stern chock,

do.

May 14, 1941

31

10" bitt,

do.

1941

32

12" bitt,

do.

May 21, 1941

33

2 roller chock,

do.

May 19, 1941

34

Rigging, arrg=t.,

do.

-

35-37

D. Booms,

do.

May 20, 1943

38-39

50 ton boom, mast details at frame 39,

do.

1943

40-42

Cargo booms, details, steel,

do.

-

43-44

Telescopic topmasts, arrg=t., & details,

do.

June 1, 1943

45-49

Masts & mast fittings,

do.

June 10, 1943

50-53

Steering gear, arrg=t.,

do.

May 2, 1941

54-55

Emergency steering gear, arrg=t., & details,

do.

-

56-57

Engine room & galley skylights & coal hatch,

do.

June 2, 1943

58-59

Arrg=t., of machinery, sections,

do.

Dec. 21, 1943

60-61

Arrg=t., of machinery, plan views & elevations,

do.

do.

62-64

Arrg=t., of ladders & gratings in engine & boiler room, plan & l/m,

do.

June 21, 1941

65-68

Arrg=t., of ladders & ventilation in pump rooms,

do.

Apr. 6, 1943

69-72

do.

do.

1943

73-76

Arrg=t., & details of escape ladders in engine & fire room,

do.

June 7, 1943

77-80

Arrg=t., & details of ladders & gratings in engine & boiler room, sections & elevations,

do.

-

81-83

Arrg=t., & details of ventilation for engine & boiler rooms,

do.

-

84-85

Arrg=t., & details of uptakes,

do.

July 11, 1941

86-88

Arrg=t., of exhaust piping in machinery space, sections & elevations,

do.

-

89-91

Arrg;t., of exhaust piping in machinery space, plan,

do.

Nov. 10, 1943

92-93

Instillation of 20/mm A.A. machine gun & plate,

do.

-

94-95

Platforms for machine gun nests, frames 35-40,

do.

Sept. 2, 1943

96-97

Platforms for machine gun nests, frames 39-43,

do.

May 6, 1943

98-99

Modification to after deck house for installation of 5"/38, 5"/50 or 5"/51cal. guns,

do.

June 18, 1943

100-102

After deck house & house top & gun foundation,

do.

June 24, 1941

103-104

General arrg=t., of gunnery equipment & magazines,

do.

-

105-106

Plastic armor for machine gun shields,

do.

Aug. 1, 1941

107-109

Plastic armor,

do.

June 24, 1941

110-111

Gun platform foundations, ammunition magazine & trunk,

do.

-

112-113

Foundation for 3"/50cal. ammunition handling & stowage details,

do.

-

114-116

Ammunition handling & stowage details,

do.

July 13, 1041

117-118

Deck covering, composition, tile, etc., & location of tables & chairs in mess room,

do.

Feb. 20, 1943

119-120

Ships of class: Liberty tankers built by California Shipbuilding, or CalShip of Wilmington, California:
SS John Goode, renamed Andriotis, Andros Patriot and Loudias -
SS Henry C. Wallace, renamed Trocadero, Percy Jordan and California Sun -
SS Albert J. Berres, renamed Strathmore, Nikoklis, Captain N.B. Palmer, National Unity, Serre, Unity, Evie W. and Eastern Venture -
SS Richard J. Cleveland renamed Mata Redonda -
SS Josiah G. Holland, renamed Cygnet III, Batsi and Ekaterini G. -
SS Oscar F. Barrett, renamed Paco, Gayety, Apollonius, Andros Champion, Pagastikos, Portorafti and Navia -
SS James Cook, renamed Antipolis, Andros City, Thermaikos, Calliope, Vancalt and Michiko -
SS Christopher L. Sholes, renamed Escolin and Ciudad Modero -
SS Orson D. Munn, renamed Halcyon III, Gavrion, Lilla and Syra -
SS Alan Seeger, renamed Bengt H. Larson and Sealady -
SS Horace See, renamed Seathrill, Stenigs, Andros Seaman, Kifissos, Niritos, Cavouri and Maria T. -
SS Carlton Ellis, renamed Catahoula, Messaria, Andros Merchant and Lakonikos -
SS Charlotte P. Gilman, renamed Apsherson, Hess Bunker, Aegeus, Andros Eagle, Evinos, Vari, Syra and Halla -
SS Morton Prince, renamed Carrabulle, Messathouri, Andros Mentor, Louros, Agios Nikolaos II and Akiko -
SS Harvey W. Wiley, renamed Mandoil, National Fortune, Evvia and Blue Surf -
SS John H. Marion, renamed Compass, Mary P., P. Prekla, Perdika and Nebraskan -
SS John P. Altgeld, renamed Androil, National Hope, Kavala and Pacific -
SS Paul Dunbar, renamed Byelgorod, Morris Hess, Palatiani, Andros Pearl, Ilissos, Elena and Orient Importer -
SS Thomas H. Gallaudet, renamed Maikop, Amberstar, Elmira and Samuel S. -
SS Schuyler Colfax -
USS Armadillo (IX-111), ex-SS Sidney Howard, renamed Dean H. and Chris H. -
USS Beagle (IX-112), ex-SS David Rittenhouse, renamed Edison Skipper, George S., Georgios Sideratos and Maria G.L. -
USS Camel (IX-133), ex-SS William H. Carruth, renamed Penn Shipper and Halcyon Pioneer -
USS Caribou (IX-114), ex-SS Nathaniel B. Palmer, renamed Manolito and Manegina -
USS Elk (IX-115), ex-SS William Winter, renamed Seapearl, Korthi, Andros County and Kalamas -
USS Gazelle (IX-116), ex-SS Cylrus K. Holliday, renamed Evistar, Chrysstar, Chrysanthy, Fos and Pacific Logger -
USS Gemsbok (IX-117), ex-SS Carl R. Gray, renamed Alpha, Strathbay, Columbia Trader and Pilot Rock -
USS Giraffe (IX-118), ex-SS Sanford B. Dole, renamed Eileen, Seapender, Ragna Ness, Ocean Daphne and Orient Lakes -
USS Ibex (IX-119), ex-SS Nicholas Longworth, renamed Helen Stevenson, Elderfields and Winner -
USS Jaguar (IX-120), ex-SS Charles T. Yerkes, renamed Harry Peer, Tini and Illenao.

Ships of class: Liberty tankers built by Delta Shipbuilding Co., Inc., New Orleans, Louisiana:
SS George W. Kendall; SS Mary Ashley Townsend; SS Andrew Marschalk; SS John Stagg; SS Jacob Thompson; USS Tobias E Stansbury; SS Lafcadio Hearn; SS David Holmes; SS William E. Pendleton; SS Irwin Russell; SS Henry L. Ellsworth; SS Reginald A. Fessenden; SS William Crompton; SS Andrew A. Humphreys; SS Joseph Goldberger; SS Oscar S. Straus; SS Thomas F. Cunningham; SS Jean Baptiste LeMoyne; SS Albert G. Brown; SS Eliza Jane Nicholson; USS Kangaroo (IX-121), ex-SS Paul Tulane; SS Horace H. Harvey; SS Charles A Wickliffe; USS Leopard (IX-122), ex-SS William B. Bankhead; USS Mink (IX-123), ex-Judah Touro; USS Moose (IX-124), ex-SS Mason L. Weems; USS Panda (IX-125), ex-SS Opie Read; USS Porcupine (IX-126), ex-SS Leif Ericson; USS Raccoon (IX-127), ex-J.C.W. Becham; USS Stag (AW-1), ex-(IX-128), ex-SS Norman O. Pedrick; USS Whippet (IX-129), ex-Eugene W. Hilgard and USS Wildcat (AW-2), ex-(IX-130), ex-SS Leon Godchaux.

Back to Books - Tankers

HOME