World War II
American Liberty Ships
Tankers
Z-ET1-S-C3 type
A Study in Blueprints
Volume I

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-128 $75.00 (Foreign, $90.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 125 pages)

LIST of BLUEPRINTS

Title

Shipyard & Vessel

Date of
Document

Page

Builders name plate,

Delta Shipbuilding Co., Inc.
New Orleans, Louisiana
Z-ET1-S-C3
tanker

Sept. 2, 1941

11

Ship=s name & registry, draft marks, A-B-S marks,

do.

May 20, 1943

12-13

Inboard profile & tanks,

do.

Apr. 18, 1943

14-15

General arrg=t., 2nd deck, upper deck & superstructure,

do.

Apr. 20, 1943

16-17

Shell expansion, bow to frame 80,

do.

May 7, 1943

18-19

Shell expansion, frame 80 to stern,

do.

Feb. 11, 1943

20-21

Shell expansion plan,

do.

June 8, 1943

22-23

Ice protective shell stiffening,

do.

-

24

Fore peak framing & chain locker,

do.

Apr. 29, 1943

25-27

After peak framing,

do.

Apr. 10, 1941

28-30

Stern frame,

do.

Mar. 2, 1941

31-32

Upper deck plating, bow to frame 83,

do.

Apr. 12, 1943

33-34

Upper deck plating, frame 83 to stern,

do.

1943

35-36

2nd deck plating, bow to frame 83,

do.

1943

37-38

2nd deck plating, frame 83 to stern,

do.

Apr. 5, 1943

39-41

Erection sections chart,

do.

Aug. 5, 1943

42-43

Blackout curtains & escape panels,

do.

Oct. 20, 1943

44-46

Accommodation plan, boat & bridge deck houses,

do.

July 9, 1943

47-48

Accommodation plan, midships & after deckhouse upper deck,

do.

May 20, 1943

49-51

Deck house, boat & bridge decks, frames 83-102 & top of house,

do.

June 24, 1941

52-54

Deck house, upper deck, frames 83-113 & boat deck,

do.

May 29, 1941

55-56

Longitudinal deck girders,

do.

1943

57-58

Rail & awning, stanchions & awning, arrg=t.,

do.

July 20, 1943

59-61

Capacity plan,

Delta Shipbuilding Co., Inc.
New Orleans, Louisiana
SS George W. Kendall

Apr. 15, 1943

62-63

Welding sequence,

Delta Shipbuilding Co., Inc.
New Orleans, Louisiana
Z-ET1-S-C3
tanker

Mar. 5, 1943

64-65

Compartment testing diagram,

do.

June 28, 1943

66-67

Ventilation, general arrg=t.,

do.

Apr. 22, 1943

68-69

Ventilation, details, sheet #2,

do.

June 28, 1943

70-71

Electrical system, boat deck,

do.

Oct. 14, 1943

72-73

Electrical system, bridge deck & top of house,

do.

do.

74-76

Heating coils in cargo oil tanks, fwd.,

do.

May 17, 1943

77-79

Heating coils in cargo oil tanks, aft.,

do.

May 14,, 1943

80-81

Diagram of vent system for cargo oil tanks,

do.

Mar. 19, 1943

82-84

Vents, overflows & sounding pipes, fwd., of frame 88,

do.

June 1943

85-87

Vents, overflows & sounding pipes, aft of frame 88,

do.

June 11, 1943

88-90

Degaussing system installation, deck plan & details,

do.

-

91-93

Torpedo net defense, boom details,

do.

Sept. 18, 1942

94-97

Boat handling, debarkation net,

do.

Aug. 3, 1943

98

Boat handling, arrg=t., & details for 24' lifeboat,

do.

Feb. 1, 1943

99-101

Rope fall reels for lifeboats,

do.

Aug. 23, 1943

102-103

Stowage of ring life buoy,

do.

July 12, 1941

104-105

Arrg=t., of smoke floats, MK-1,

do.

Feb. 19, 1941

106-107

Running light boxes & supports,

do.

July 17, 1943

108

Crane for fuel oil filling,

do.

Nov. 10, 1943

109-110

Inner & outer stack,

do.

July 2, 1941

111-113

Location & details of position buoy, fog boy & tow line reel,

do.

Mar. 2, 1943

114-115

Howse pipes & anchor handling, arrg=t., & details,

do.

May 3, 1941

116-117

Ships bells,

do.

Aug. 16, 1941

118-119

Rudder & stock,

do.

May 14, 1941

120-122

Details of propeller & fairwater,

do.

-

123

Lifting eyes for propeller & rudder,

do.

June 6, 1941

124-125

Ships of class: Liberty tankers built by Delta Shipbuilding Co., Inc., New Orleans, Louisiana:
SS George W. Kendall, renamed Cambridge, Wolna Polksa and Yi Ming -
SS Mary Ashley renamed Townsend, David T. Wilentz, Sweetville, Berkshire and Delos Glory -
SS Andrew Marschalk renamed Seaglorious, Andros Glider, Evrotas, Kini, Three Sisters and Vall Sun -
SS John Stagg renamed Takoil, National Servant and Yiannina -
SS Jacob Thompson renamed Atzcapotzalco -
SS Tobias E Stansbury renamed Wanda, Kyra, Pandora and Ponderosa -
SS Lafcadio Hearn renamed Polarusoil, Mycenae, Hydroussa, Dromon and Mycenae -
SS David Holmes renamed Alpheus, Andros Stream, Patraikos, Tilemachos, Argolikos, Tilemachos and Argolikos -
SS William E Pendleton renamed Natico, Casino, Amalias, Andros Valley, Corinthiakos, Georgios P. and Pacstar -
SS Irwin Russell renamed Elizabeth H. -
SS Henry L. Ellsworth renamed Reynosa -
SS Reginald A. Fessenden renamed Kingston, Seamagic, Strapouries and Theotokos -
SS William Crompton renamed Caribstar, Seadream, Livadia and Theonymphos -
SS Andrew A. Humphreys renamed William R. Tolbert and Ocean Leader -
SS Joseph Goldberger renamed George Ogden, Talon, Seacomet, Andros Comet, Alpheios and Annie -
SS Oscar S. Straus renamed Americus, Andros Navigator, Ladon, Arietta and Popeye -
SS Thomas F. Cunningham renamed Paul Revere and Chris -
SS Jean Baptiste LeMoyne renamed Walter duMont, Panachrandos, Andros Pilgrim and Amvrakikos -
SS Albert G. Brown -
SS Eliza Jane Nicholson renamed Aetna, Drury L.S. and Irini Stefanou -
USS Kangaroo (IX-121), ex-SS Paul Tulane, renamed Mostank, Seabrave, Niborio, Andros Seafarer and San Pablo -
SS Horace H. Harvey renamed Groton Trails and Valley Forge -
SS Charles A. Wickliffe renamed Omnium Carrier and Lavenham -
USS Leopard (IX-122), ex-SS William B. Bankhead and renamed Yankee Fighter, Fighter, Carreto and Zoe -
USS Mink (IX-123), ex-SS Judah Touro renamed Seavalor, Apikia and Eleni V. -
USS Moose (IX-124), ex-SS Mason L. Weems renamed Yankee Pioneer, W.L. McCormick and Anji -
USS Panda (IX-125), ex-SS Opie Read renamed Westport, Pardalina and San Antonio -
USS Porcupine (IX-126), ex-SS Leif Ericson -
USS Raccoon (IX-127), ex-SS J.C.W. Becham renamed Chrysanthystar, Jupiter, Searanger, Sariza, Sara and Asia Mariner -
USS Stag (AW-1), ex-(IX-128), ex-SS Norman O. Pedrick -
USS Whippet (IX-129), ex-Eugene W. Hilgard renamed Lodia and Nervion -
USS Wildcat (AW-2), ex-(IX-130), ex-Leon Godchaux.

Ships of class: Liberty Tankers built by the California Shipbuilding, or CalShip, Wilmington, California:
SS John Goode, SS Henry C Wallace, SS Albert J. Berres, SS Richard J. Cleveland, SS Josiah G. Holland, SS Oscar F. Barrett, SS James Cook, SS Christopher L. Sholes, SS Orson D. Munn, SS Alan Seeger, SS Horace See, SS Carlton Ellis, SS Charlotte P. Gilman, SS Morton Prince, SS Harvey W. Wiley, SS John H. Marion, SS John P. Altgeld, SS Paul Dunbar, SS Thomas H. Gallaudet, SS Schuyler Colfax, USS Armadillo (IX-111), ex-SS Sidney Howard, USS Beagle (IX-112), ex-SS David Rittenhouse, USS Camel (IX-133), ex-SS William H. Carruth, USS Caribou (IX-114), ex-SS Nathaniel B. Palmer, USS Elk (IX-115), ex-SS William Winter, USS Gazelle (IX-116), ex-SS Cylrus K. Holliday, USS Gemsbok (IX-117), ex-SS Carl R. Gray, USS Giraffe (IX-118), ex-SS Sanford B. Dole, USS Ibex (IX-119), ex-SS Nicholas Longworth and USS Jaguar (IX-120), ex-SS Charles T. Yerkes.

Back to Books - Tankers

HOME