World War II, Korean War, Viet Nam and the Cold War
American Destroyers
Allen M. Sumner class
A Study in blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-105 $75.00 (Foreign, $105.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 175 pages)

List of Blueprints

Title

Shipyard &
Vessel

Date of
Document

Scale

Page

Outboard profile,

Federal Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co.
Kearny, N.J.
Design and Engineering by
Gibbs & Cox, Inc.
New York, N.Y.
USS Ingraham
DD-694
Fram Mk II Conversion

Mar. 31, 1943
and corrected to
Nov. 26, 1968

1/16"

55-56

Inboard profile,

do.

do.

do.

57-58

Bridges, midship & type
sections, frames 4, 13, 32, 50,
62, 72, 99, 116, 138, 162 &
180,

do.

do.

do.

59-60

Superstructure deck &
main deck,

do.

do.

do.

61-62

1st platform & hold,

do.

do.

do.

63-64

2nd & 3rd platform decks,

do.

do.

do.

65-66

Title

Shipyard & Vessel

Date of
Document

Page

Outboard profile,

Federal Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co.
Kearny, N.J.
DD-692 class
short hull

July 22, 1943

67-70

Superstructure deck & bridges, gen.,
arrg=t.,

do.

Sept. 5, 1944

71-78

Polemast assembly (with models
ASG-6" & ASR-8" radar antenna),

do.

Mar. 19, 1947

79-80

Polemast assembly,

Federal Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co.
Kearny, N.J.
DD-692 class
short hull

June 24, 1944

81-82

Main deck & 1st platform,
gen., arrg=t.,

do.

Aug. 22, 1944

83-85

Hold, 3rd & 2nd platform decks,
gen., arrg=t.,

do.

Oct. 23, 1943

86-88

Bow framing, stem to frame 5 & ram,

do.

Apr. 8, 1943

89-91

Sections forward, frames 4, 13, 32, 52, 64 & 72,

do.

July 22, 1943

92-93

Midship sections,
 frames 106 1/2 & 117,

do.

do.

94

Sections aft, frames 137 1/2, 161,
180 & 206,

do.

July 15, 1943

95-96

Camber for superstructure deck & all
houses; main deck camber & beam
camber curves,

DD-692-791

-

97

Stern, plan view,

do.

-

98

Half breath for skeg & fairwater,

do.

-

99

Outside plating, stem to frame 72,

Federal Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co.
Kearny, N.J.
D-692 class
short hull

Jan. 30, 1943

100-102

Outside plating, frame 72 - 148,

do.

Nov. 19, 1944

103-105

Outside plating, frame 148 - stern,

do.

Jan. 12, 1943

106-107

Longitudinals fwd.,
of frame 33 & details,

do.

Feb. 23, 1943

108

Longitudinals, frame 33 - 72,

do.

Dec. 31, 1942

109-110

Longitudinals,
frame 72 - 148 & details,

Federal Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co.
Kearny, N.J.
DD-692 class
short hull

Jan. 12, 1943

111-113

Longitudinals, frame 148 to stern,

do.

Jan. 14, 1943

114-115

Main deck plating, stem to frame 72,

do.

Mar. 24, 1943

116-118

Main deck plating,
frame 72 - 148 & details,

do.

Dec. 12, 1942

119-122

Main deck plating,
frame 148 to stern,

do.

Feb. 22, 1943

123-125

Bhds in superstructure deckhouse,

do.

June 9, 1944

126-129

Navigating bridge, pilot house & dets,

do.

June 14, 1944

130-133

Rail stanchions, arrg=t.,
above main deck,

do.

Aug. 19, 1944

134-135

do.

do.

July 1, 1944

136-137

Arrg=t., of mooring lines,

do.

Mar. 1, 1943

138-139

Docking plan,

do.

Oct. 13, 1943

140-142

Bulwark,

do.

June 13, 1944

143-145

Skeg,

do.

Dec. 15, 1942

146-147

Shaft struts,

do.

Feb. 4, 1943

148-151

Two-arm intermediate shaft struts,

do.

May 4, 1944

152-153

Propeller guards.

do.

Feb. 27, 1943

154-155

Screened speed light support,

do.

June 24, 1943

156-157

Rudders,

do.

Dec. 31, 1942

158-159

#3 electric vertical windlass,
inst., & lub chart,

Hyde Windlass Co.
Bath, Maine

Jan. 28, 1943

160

Chain locker & chain pipes,

Federal Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co.
Kearny, N.J.
DD-692 class
short hull

Mar. 29, 1943

161-163

Hawse pipes,

do.

Apr. 15, 1942

164-166

Jack & stub staffs,

do.

Mar. 13, 1943

167-168

Towing gear, arrg=t., & details,

do.

Mar. 31, 1943

169-170

Boat boom, arrg=t.,

do.

Apr. 16, 1943

171-172

Gun windshields, aft,

do.

-

173-175

 

Ships of class: USS Allen M. Sumner (DD-692); USS Moale (DD-693); USS Ingraham (DD-694), to Greece as HNS Miaoulis; USS Cooper (DD-695); USS English (DD-696), to Taiwan as Huei Yang; USS Charles S. Sperry (DD-697), to Chile as Ministro Zenteno; USS Ault (DD-698); USS Waldron (DD-699), to Columbia as ARC Santander (DD-03); USS Haynsworth (DD-700), to Taiwan as Yuen Yang; USS John W. Weeks (DD-701); USS Hank (DD-702), to Argentina as ARA Segui; USS Wallace L. Lind (DD-703), to the Republic of Korea as Dae Gu (DD-97); USS Borie (DD-704), to Argentina as ARA Hipólito Bouchard (D-26); USS Compton (DD-705), to Brazil as Matto Grasso (D-34); USS Gainard (DD-706); USS Soley (DD-707); USS Harlan R. Dickson (DD-708); USS Hugh Purvis (DD-709), to Turkey as TCG Zafer (F-253); USS Barton (DD-722); USS Walke (DD-723); USS Laffey (DD-724); USS O'Brien (DD-725); USS Meredith (DD-726); USS De Haven (DD-727), to South Korea as ROKS Inchon (DD-98)(DD-918); USS Mansfield (DD-728), to Argentina for spare parts; USS Lyman K. Swenson (DD-729), to Taiwan for spare parts; USS Collett (DD-730), to Argentina as ARA Piedra Buena (D-29); USS Maddox (DD-731), to Taiwan as Po Yang; USS Hyman (DD-732); USS Mannert L. Abele (DD-733); USS Purdy (DD-734); USS Robert H. Smith (DD-735)(DM-23)(MMD-23); USS Thomas E. Fraser (DD-736)(DM-24)(MMD-24); USS Shannon (DD-737)(DM-25)(MMD-25); USS Harry F. Bauer (DD-738)(DM-26)(MMD-26); USS Adams (DD-739)(DM-27)( MMD-27); USS Tolman (DD-740)(DM-28)(MMD-28); USS Drexler (DD-741); USS Blue (DD-744); USS Brush (DD-745), to Taiwan as Hsiang Yang; USS Taussig (DD-746) to Taiwan as Lo Yang; USS Samuel N. Moore (DD-747), to the Taiwan as Heng Yang (DD-2); USS Harry E. Hubbard (DD-748); USS Henry A. Wiley (DD-749)(DM-29)(MMD-29); USS Shea (DD-750)(DM-30)(MMD-30); USS J. William Ditter (DD-751)(DM-31)(MMD-31); USS Alfred A. Cunningham (DD-752); USS John R. Pierce (DD-753); USS Frank E. Evans (DD-754); USS John A. Bole (DD-755), to Taiwan for spare parts; USS Beatty (DD-756), to Venezuela as Carabobo; USS Putnam (DD-757); USS Strong (DD-758), to Brazil as Rio Grande De Norte (D-37); USS Lofberg (DD-759), to Taiwan for spare parts; USS John W. Thomason (DD-760), to Taiwan as Nan Yang; USS Buck (DD-761), to Brazil as Alagoas (D-36); USS Henley (DD-762); USS Lowry ( DD-770), to Brazil as Espirito Santo (D-38); USS Lindsey (DD-771)(DM-32)(MMD-32); USS Gwin (DD-772)(DM-33)(MMD-33), to Turkey as TCG Muavenet (DM-357); USS Aaron Ward (DD-773)(DM-34); USS Hugh W. Hadley (DD-774); USS Willard Keith (DD-775), to Colombia as ARC Caldes (DD-02); USS James C . Owens (DD-776), to Brazil as Sergipe (D-35); USS Zellars (DD-777), to Iran as Babr (DDG-7); USS Massey (DD-778); USS Douglas H. Fox (DD-779), to Chile as Ministro Portales (DD-17); USS Stormes (DD-780), to Iran as Palang (DDG-9); USS Robert K. Huntington (DD-781), to Venezuela as Falcon; USS Bristol (DD-857), to Taiwan as Hua Yang.

BACK to BOOKS - Destroyers

HOME