Books:
Tankers

World War II, the Cold War & Viet Nam
American Oilers
T2-A-(MC-K) hulls
USS Mattaponi (AO-41) class
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-086 $60.00 (Foreign; $90.00)(11"x17", soft cover book of engineering drawings, 86 pages)
Ships of class: USS Mattaponi (AO-41), USNS Mattaponi (T-AO-41), SS Kalkay; USS Monongahela (AO-42), USNS Monongahela (T-AO-42), SS Ellkay; USS Tappahannock (AO-43), USNS Tappahannock (T-AO-43), SS Jorkay; USS Patuxent (AO-44), SS Emmkay; USS Neches (AO-47), USNS Neches (T-AO-47), SS Aekay.

List of Blueprints


World War II, Korea & Viet Nam
American Oilers
T2-SE-A2 hulls
USS Escambia (AO-80) class
A Study in Blueprints
Volume I

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-087 $60.00 (Foreign; $90.00)(11"x17", soft cover book of engineering drawings, 86 pages)
Ships of class: USS Escambia (AO-80), USNS Escambia (T-AO-80); USS Kennebago (AO-81), USNS Kennebago (T-AO-81); USS Cahaba (AO-82), USNS Cahaba (T-AO-82), SS Laokawapen, SS Luckawaxen; USS Mascoma (AO-83), USNS Mascoma (T-AO-83); USS Ocklawaha (AO-84), USNS Ocklawaha (T-AO-84); USS Pamanset (AO-85), USNS Pamanset (T-AO-85), SS Seatrain Florida; USS Ponaganset (AO-86); USS Sebec (AO-87), USNS Sebec (T-AO-87); USS Tomahawk (AO-88), USNS Tomahawk (T-AO-88), SS Maine; USS Pasig (AO-91)(AW-3), SS Mission San Xavier; USS Abatan (AO-92)(AW-4), SS Mission San Lorenzo; USS Soubarissen (AO-93), USNS Soubarissen (T-AO-93), SS Mission Santa Ana; USS Anacostia (AO-94), USNS Anacostia (T-AO-94), SS Mission Alamo; USS Caney (AO-95), USNS Caney (T-AO-95), SS Mission Los Angeles; USS Tamalpais (AO-96), USNS Tamalpais (T-AO-96), SS Mission San Francisco and USS Cohocton (AO-101), USNS Cohocton (T-AO-101).

List of blueprints


World War II, Korea & Viet Nam
American Oilers
T2-SE-A2 hulls
USS Mission Buenaventura (AO-111) class
A Study in Blueprints
Volume II

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-088 $70.00 (Foreign; $100.00)(11"x17", soft cover book of engineering drawings, 103 pages)
Ships of class: USS Mission Buenaventura (AO-111), USNS Mission Buenaventure (T-AO-111); USS Mission Capistrano (AO-112), USNS Mission Capistrano (T-AO-112)(T-AG-162); USS Mission Carmel (AO-113), USNS Mission Carmel (T-AO-113), SS Houston; USS Mission De Pala (AO-114), USNS Mission De Pala (T-AO-114), USNS Johnstoum (AGM-20), USNS Redstone (AGM-20), USNS Redstone (AT-AGM-20); USS Mission Dolores (AO-115), USNS Mission Dolores (T-AO-115); USS Mission Loreto (AO-116), USNS Mission Loreto (T-AO-116); USS Mission Los Angeles (AO-117), USNS Mission Los Angeles (T-AO-117); USS Mission Purisima (AO-118), USNS Mission Purisima (T-AO-118); USS Mission San Antonio (AO-119), USNS Mission San Antonio (T-AO-119), SS Transartic, SS Seatrain San Juan; USS Mission San Carlos (AO-120), USNS Mission San Carlos (T-AO-120), SS Seatrain Maryland; USS Mission San Diego (AO-121), USNS Mission San Diego (T-AO-121), SS Seatrain Washington, SS Washington; USS Mission San Fernando (AO-122), USNS Mission San Fernando (T-AO-122), USNS Muscle Shoals (AGM-19), USNS Vanguard (T-AGM-19)(T-AG-194); USS Mission San Francisco (AO-123), USNS Mission San Francisco (T-AO-123); USS Mission San Gabriel (AO-124), USNS Mission San Gabriel (T-AO-124), SS Seatrain Delaware; USS Mission San Jose (AO-125), USNS Mission San Jose (T-AO-125), SS Ohio, SS Seatrain Ohio; USS Mission San Juan (AO-126), USNS Mission San Juan (T-AO-126), USS Flagstaff (AGM-21), USNS Mercury (T-AGM-21); USS Mission San Luis Obispo (AO-127), USNS Mission San Luis Obispo (T-AO-127), SS Seatrain Puerto Rico; USS Mission San Luis Rey (AO-128), USNS Mission San Luis Rey (T-AO-128); USS Mission San Miguel (AO-129), USNS Mission San Miguel (T-AO-129); USS Mission San Raphael (AO-130), USNS Mission San Raphael (T-AO-130); USS Mission Santa Barbara (AO-131), USNS Mission Santa Barbara (T-AO-131), SS Seatrain Carolina; USS Mission Santa Clara (AO-132), USNS Mission Santa Clara (T-AO-132), Dacca (A-41); USS Mission Santa Cruz (AO-133), USNS Mission Santa Cruz (T-AO-133); USS Mission Santa Ynez (AO-134), USNS Mission Santa Ynez (T-AO-134)(AOT-134); USS Mission Solano (AO-135), USNS Mission Solano (T-AO-135), SS Jacksonville; USS Mission Soledad (AO-136), USNS Mission Soledad (T-AO-136), SS Seatrain California, SS Transontario and USS Mission Santa Ana (AO-137), USNS Mission Santa Ana (T-AO-137).

List of Blueprints


 

 

Korea, the Cold War & Viet Nam
American Oilers
Navasota class
Jumbolized Cimarron class
T3-S2-A1 hulls
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-078 $50.00 (Foreign; $80.00)(11"x17" soft cover book of engineering drawings, 90 pages)
Ships of class: USS Mispillion (AO-105), USNS Mispillion, (T-AO-105); USS Navasota (AO-106), USNS Navasota (T-AO-106); USS Passumpsic (AO-107), USNS Passumpsic (T-AO-107); USS Pawcatuck (AO 108), USNS Pawcatuck (T-AO-108); USS Waccamaw (AO-109), USNS Waccamaw (T-AO-109).

List of Blueprints



World War II, Korea & Viet Nam
American Oilers
T2-SE-A1 hulls
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-093 $60.00 (Foreign, $90.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 119 pages)
Civilian tankers of class, as launched: SS Arickaree, SS Birch Coulie, SS Buffalo Wallow, SS Canyon Creek, SS Cedar Mills, SS Hat Creek, SS Julesburg, SS Little Big Horn, SS McClellan Creek, SS Pine Ridge, SS Powder River, SS Quemado Lake, SS Rosebud, SS Red Canyon, SS Sweetwater, SS Wagon Box, SS Washita, SS Touchet, SS Evans Creek, SS Skull Bar, SS Four Lakes, SS Cayuse, SS Wolf Mountain, SS Wyoming Valley, SS Apache Canyon, SS Autos, SS White River, SS Wood Lake, SS Beaver Dam, SS Callabee, SS Cahawba, SS Horseshoe, SS Wahoo Swamp, SS Fort Laramie, SS Fort Bridger, SS Fort Fetterman, SS Wilson's Creek, SS San Juan, SS Bear Paw, SS Platte Bridge, SS Pocket Cayon, SS Tule Canyon, SS White Bird Canyon, SS El Caney, SS The Cabins, SS Nordahl Grieg, SS The Cottonwoods, SS Barren Hill, SS Bemis Heights, SS Briar Creek, SS Camp Defiance, SS Chatterton Hill, SS Fort Stevens, SS North Point, SS Paulus Hook, SS Quaker Hill, SS Red Bank, SS Grand River, SS Cottonwood Creek, SS Little Butte, SS Fort Ridgely, SS Rogue River, SS The Yakima, SS Beecher Island, SS Ash Hollow, SS Mobile Bay, SS Pit River, SS Fort Robinson, SS Palo Duro, SS Crow Wing, SS Pawnee Rock, SS Sandy Lake, SS Piqua, SS Fort Pitt, SS Sideling Hill, SS Blue Licks, SS Golden Hill, SS War Bonnet, SS Honningsvaagr, SS Kathio, SS Spirit Lake, SS Kaposia, SS Chicaca, SS Ackia, SS Boonesborough, SS Council Grove, SS Gold Creek, SS Dobytown, SS Wagon Mound, SS Phantom Hill, SS Raton Pass, SS Archers Hope, SS Ninety-Six, SS Moccasin Gap, SS Cabusto, SS Fort Mims, SS Seneca Castle, SS Rock Landing, SS Black River, SS Schenectady, SS Quebec, SS Fort Moultree, SS Fort Washington, SS Egg Harbor, SS Marathonian, SS Stony Point, SS New London, SS Brookfield, SS Northfield, SS Hadley, SS Fallen Timbers, SS Pequot Hill, SS Fort Dearborn, SS Queenston Heights, SS River Raisin, SS Fort Meigs, SS Fort Stephenson, SS York, SS Fort George, SS Sackett's Harbor, SS Stony Creek, SS Lundy's Lane, SS Fort Erie, SS Plattsburg, SS Lake Champlain, SS Bladensberg, SS Fort McHenry, SS Fort Sumter, SS Fort Henry, SS Fort Donelson, SS White Oak, SS Mechanicsville, SS Champoeg, SS Oregon Trail, SS Corvallis, SS Gervais, SS Umatilla, SS Klamath Falls, SS Yamhill, SS Owyhee, SS Table Rock, SS Wallowa, SS Grande Ronde, SS Coquille, SS Jacksonville, SS Meacham, SS Nehalem, SS Tillamook, SS Pendelton, SS Celilo, SS Crater Lake, SS Newberg, SS Ochoco, SS Rainier, SS Battle Rock, SS The Dalles, SS Glacier Park, SS Grand Mesa, SS Idaho Falls, SS Silverpeak, SS Elk Basin, SS Coulee Dam, SS Tuolumne Meado, SS Camp Namanus, SS Wolf Creek, SS Donner Lake, SS Scotts Bluff, SS Tumacacori, SS Nickajack Trail, SS Bandelier, SS Trailblazer, SS Fort Winnebago, SS Forbes Road, SS Fort Charlotte, SS Chaco Canyon
SS Pipe Spring, SS Fort Matanzas, SS Verendrye, SS Castle Pinckney, SS Tonto, SS Grand Teton, SS Beacon Rock, SS Hovenweep, SS Swan Island, SS Montezuma Castle, SS Smoky Hill, SS Fort William, SS Battle Mountain, SS Fort Wood, SS Hood River, SS Black Hills, SS Warrior Point, SS Pulpit Rock, SS Fort Clatsop, SS Laurel Hill, SS Mesa Verde, SS W.L.R. Emmet, SS El Morro, SS Casa Grande, SS Pilot Butte, SS Bryce Canyon, SS Cedar Breaks, SS Pinnacles, SS Capitol Reef, SS Joshua Tree, SS Platt Park, SS Stones River, SS Fort Stanwix, SS Fort Frederica, SS Saguaro, SS Chisholm Trail, SS Carlsbad, SS Fort Christina, SS Sunset, SS Choctaw Trail, SS White Sands, SS Sullys Hill, SS New Echota, SS Big Bend, SS Kings Canyon, SS Salem Maritime, SS Fort Lane, SS Homestead, SS Fort Raleign, SS Modoc Point, SS Chemawa, SS Grants Pass, SS Steens Mountain, SS Council Crest, SS Government Camp, SS Multnomah, SS Grays Harbor, SS Halls of Montezuma, SS Silver Creek, SS Glenn's Ferry, SS Cannon Beach, SS Jordan Valley, SS Fort Hoskins, SS Snake River, SS Victory Loan, SS Coxcomb Hill, SS Bent's Fort, SS Kettleman Hills, SS Elk Hills, SS Lost Hills, SS Antelope Hills, SS Buena Vista Hills, SS Coalinga Hills, SS Montebello Hills, SS Inglewood Hills, SS Baldwin Hills, SS McKittrick Hills, SS Newhall Hills, SS Rincon Hills, SS Potrero Hills, SS Sunset Hills, SS Midway Hills, SS Whittier Hills, SS Signal Hills, SS Ventura Hills, SS Puente Hills, SS La Brea Hills, SS Santa Maria Hills, SS Kern Hills, SS Elwood Hills, SS Torrance Hills, SS Santa Fe Hills, SS Dominguez Hills, SS Paloma Hills, SS Fullerton Hills, SS Belridge Hills, SS Coyote Hills, SS Huntington Hills, SS Wheeler Hills, SS Fruitvale Hills, SS Gettysburg, SS Bunker Hill, SS Caddo (II), SS Trenton, SS Monmouth, SS Cherry Valley, SS Guilford, SS Fort Lee, SS Vera Cruz, SS Churubusco, SS San Antonio, SS Pueblo, SS Shiloh, SS Cross Keys, SS Seven Pines, SS Chickamauga, SS Murfreesboro, SS Gaines Mill, SS Perryville, SS Brandy Station, SS White Plains, SS Princeton, SS Ticonderoga, SS Bennington, SS Fort Stanwick, SS Brandywine (I), SS Germantown, SS Caribbean, SS Vincennes, SS Hobkirk's Hill (I), SS Palo Alto, SS Buena Vista, SS Cerro Gordo, SS Contreras, SS Molino Del Rey, SS Chapultepec, SS Jalapa, SS Perote, SS Ball's Bluff, SS AppomattoxSS Monocacy, SS Front Royal, SS Winchester, SS Sharpsburg, SS Fredericksburg, SS Chancellorsville, SS Petersburg, SS Spottsylvania, SS Vicksburg, SS Chantilly, SS Harpers Ferry, SS Manassas, SS Malvern Hill, SS South Mountain, SS Williamsburg, SS Corinth, SS Kenesaw Mountain, SS Mill Spring, SS Fairfax, SS McDowell, SS Lookout Mountain, SS Nautilus, SS Missionary Ridge, SS Opequon, SS Fort Niagara, SS Charlestown, SS Bloody March, SS Great Meado, SS Lake George, SS Crown Point, SS Kittanning, SS Fisher's Hill, SS Five Forks, SS Kernstown, SS Santiago, SS Boundbrook, SS Fort Schuyler, SS Sag Harbor, SS Hegra, SS Blackstocks Ford, SS Frenchtown, SS Esso Springfield, SS Lyon's Creek, SS Port Royal, SS Karsten Wang, SS Catham, SS Tampico, SS Sandy Creek, SS Tullahoma, SS Rum River, SS Chadd's Ford, SS Port Republic, SS Marne, SS Esso Portland (II), SS Esso New Haven, SS James Island, SS Whitehorse, SS Catawba Ford, SS Esso Camden, SS Esso Scranton, SS Glorieta, SS Hobkirk's Hill (II), SS Blackwater, SS Turkey Island, SS Drewry's Bluff, SS Black Jack, SS Prairie Grove, SS Pine Bluff, SS Yellow Tavern, SS La Mesa, SS Waxhaws, SS Spring Hill, SS Chesapeake Capes, SS Bushy Run, SS Averysboro, SS Allatoona, SS New Market, SS Somme, SS Chateau-Thierry, SS Esso Utica, SS Musgrove Mills, SS Moor's Fields, SS Lake Erie, SS Point Pleasant, SS Cedar Mountain, SS Ridgefield, SS Kettle Creek, SS Rich Mountain, SS Groveton, SS Diamond Island, SS Valverde, SS Chrysler's Field, SS Edge Hill, SS Champion's Hill, SS Wauhatchie, SS Hubbardton, SS San Pasqual, SS Carnifax Ferry, SS Salmon Falls, SS Trevilian, SS New Hope, SS Meise-Argonne, SS Cantigny, SS Sedan, SS Saint Mihiel, SS Amiens, SS Royal Oak, SS Redstone, SS Roxbury Hill, SS Rye Cove, SS Fort Cheswell, SS Fort Massiac, SS Heron's Bridge, SS Atlantic Trader, SS Orchard Knob, SS Winter Hill, SS Clarke's Wharf, SS Drapers Meadows, SS Fort Gaspar, SS Honey Hill, SS Santa Paula, SS Hammerfest, SS Cobble Hill, SS Camp Charlotte, SS Castle's Woods, SS Turner's Gap, SS Atlantic Refiner, SS Atlantic Mariner, SS Fort Jupiter, SS J.L. Hanna, SS Atlantic Ranger, SS Trimble's Ford, SS Fort Mercer, SS Fort Mifflin, SS J.H. MacGaregill and SS H.D. Collier.

US Navy ships of class: USS Suamico (AO-49), USNS Suamico (T-AO-49); USS Tallulah (AO-50), USNS Tallulah (T-AO-50)(T-AOT-50); USS Pecos (AO-65), USNS Pecos (T-AO-65); USS Cache (AO-67), USNS Cache (T-AOT-67); USS Millicoma (AO-73), USNS Millicoma (T-AO-73)(T-AOT-73); USS Saranac (AO-74)(YFP-9); USS Saugatuck (AO-75), USNS Saugatuck (T-AOT-75); USS Schuylkill (AO-76), USNS Schuylkill (T-AO-76)(AOT-76); USS Cossatot (AO-77), USNS Cossatot (T-AO-77); USS Chepachet (AO-78), USNS Chepachet (T-AO-78)(T-AOT-78); USS Cowanesque (AO-79), USNS Cowanesque (T-AO-79)(T-AOT-79); USS Cedar Creek (AO-138), USNS Cedar Creek (T-AO-138); USS Muir Woods (AO-139), USNS Muir Woods (T-AO-139); USS Pioneer Valley (AO-140), USNS Pioneer Valley (T-AO-140); USS Sappa Creek (AO-141) USNS Sappa Creek (T-AO-141); USS Shawnee Trail (AO-142), USNS Shawnee Trail (T-AO-142); USNS Cumberland (T-AO-153); USNS Lynchburg (T-AO-154); USS Roanoke (AO-155), USNS Roanoke (T-AO-155); USNS Bull Run (T-AO-156); USNS Paoli (T-AO-157); USNS Abiqua (T-AO-158); USNS French Creek (T-AO-159); USNS Logan's Fort (T-AO-160); USNS Lone Jack (T-AO-161); USNS Memphis, (T-AO-162); USNS Parkersburg (T-AO-163) and USNS Petrolite (T-AO-164).

List of Blueprints


 

The Cold War & Viet Nam
American Oilers
Neosho (AO-143) class
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-079 $60.00 (Foreign; $90.00)(11"x17" soft cover book of engineering drawings, 140 pages)
Ships of class: USS Neosho (AO-143), USNS Neosho (T-AO-143), USS Mississinewa (AO-144), USNS Mississinewa (T-AO-144), USS Hassayampa (AO-145), USNS Hassayampa (T-AO-145), USS Kawishiwi (AO-146), USNS Kawishiwi (T-AO-146), USS Truckee (AO-147), USNS Truckee (T-AO-147), USS Ponchatoula (AO-148), Ponchatoula (T-AO-148).

List of Blueprints


World War II
American Liberty Ships
Tankers
Z-ET1-S-C3 type
A Study in Blueprints
Volume I

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-128 $75.00 (Foreign, $90.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 125 pages)
Ships of class: Liberty tankers built by Delta Shipbuilding Co., Inc., New Orleans, Louisiana:
SS George W. Kendall, renamed Cambridge, Wolna Polksa and Yi Ming -
SS Mary Ashley renamed Townsend, David T. Wilentz, Sweetville, Berkshire and Delos Glory -
SS Andrew Marschalk renamed Seaglorious, Andros Glider, Evrotas, Kini, Three Sisters and Vall Sun -
SS John Stagg renamed Takoil, National Servant and Yiannina -
SS Jacob Thompson renamed Atzcapotzalco -
SS Tobias E Stansbury renamed Wanda, Kyra, Pandora and Ponderosa -
SS Lafcadio Hearn renamed Polarusoil, Mycenae, Hydroussa, Dromon and Mycenae -
SS David Holmes renamed Alpheus, Andros Stream, Patraikos, Tilemachos, Argolikos, Tilemachos and Argolikos -
SS William E Pendleton renamed Natico, Casino, Amalias, Andros Valley, Corinthiakos, Georgios P. and Pacstar -
SS Irwin Russell renamed Elizabeth H. -
SS Henry L. Ellsworth renamed Reynosa -
SS Reginald A. Fessenden renamed Kingston, Seamagic, Strapouries and Theotokos -
SS William Crompton renamed Caribstar, Seadream, Livadia and Theonymphos -
SS Andrew A. Humphreys renamed William R. Tolbert and Ocean Leader -
SS Joseph Goldberger renamed George Ogden, Talon, Seacomet, Andros Comet, Alpheios and Annie -
SS Oscar S. Straus renamed Americus, Andros Navigator, Ladon, Arietta and Popeye -
SS Thomas F. Cunningham renamed Paul Revere and Chris -
SS Jean Baptiste LeMoyne renamed Walter duMont, Panachrandos, Andros Pilgrim and Amvrakikos -
SS Albert G. Brown -
SS Eliza Jane Nicholson renamed Aetna, Drury L.S. and Irini Stefanou -
USS Kangaroo (IX-121), ex-SS Paul Tulane, renamed Mostank, Seabrave, Niborio, Andros Seafarer and San Pablo -
SS Horace H. Harvey renamed Groton Trails and Valley Forge -
SS Charles A. Wickliffe renamed Omnium Carrier and Lavenham -
USS Leopard (IX-122), ex-SS William B. Bankhead and renamed Yankee Fighter, Fighter, Carreto and Zoe -
USS Mink (IX-123), ex-SS Judah Touro renamed Seavalor, Apikia and Eleni V. -
USS Moose (IX-124), ex-SS Mason L. Weems renamed Yankee Pioneer, W.L. McCormick and Anji -
USS Panda (IX-125), ex-SS Opie Read renamed Westport, Pardalina and San Antonio -
USS Porcupine (IX-126), ex-SS Leif Ericson -
USS Raccoon (IX-127), ex-SS J.C.W. Becham renamed Chrysanthystar, Jupiter, Searanger, Sariza, Sara and Asia Mariner -
USS Stag (AW-1), ex-(IX-128), ex-SS Norman O. Pedrick -
USS Whippet (IX-129), ex-Eugene W. Hilgard renamed Lodia and Nervion -
USS Wildcat (AW-2), ex-(IX-130), ex-Leon Godchaux.

Liberty Tankers built by the California Shipbuilding, or CalShip, Wilmington, California:
SS John Goode, SS Henry C Wallace, SS Albert J. Berres, SS Richard J. Cleveland, SS Josiah G. Holland, SS Oscar F. Barrett, SS James Cook, SS Christopher L. Sholes, SS Orson D. Munn, SS Alan Seeger, SS Horace See, SS Carlton Ellis, SS Charlotte P. Gilman, SS Morton Prince, SS Harvey W. Wiley, SS John H. Marion, SS John P. Altgeld, SS Paul Dunbar, SS Thomas H. Gallaudet, SS Schuyler Colfax, USS Armadillo (IX-111), ex-SS Sidney Howard, USS Beagle (IX-112), ex-SS David Rittenhouse, USS Camel (IX-133), ex-SS William H. Carruth, USS Caribou (IX-114), ex-SS Nathaniel B. Palmer, USS Elk (IX-115), ex-SS William Winter, USS Gazelle (IX-116), ex-SS Cylrus K. Holliday, USS Gemsbok (IX-117), ex-SS Carl R. Gray, USS Giraffe (IX-118), ex-SS Sanford B. Dole, USS Ibex (IX-119), ex-SS Nicholas Longworth and USS Jaguar (IX-120), ex-SS Charles T. Yerkes.

LIST of BLUEPRINTS


World War II
American Liberty Ships
Tankers
Z-ET1-S-C3 type
A Study in Blueprints
Volume II

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-129 $75.00 (Foreign, $90.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 120 pages)
Liberty tankers built by California Shipbuilding, or CalShip of Wilmington, California:
SS John Goode, renamed Andriotis, Andros Patriot and Loudias -
SS Henry C. Wallace, renamed Trocadero, Percy Jordan and California Sun -
SS Albert J. Berres, renamed Strathmore, Nikoklis, Captain N.B. Palmer, National Unity, Serre, Unity, Evie W. and Eastern Venture -
SS Richard J. Cleveland renamed Mata Redonda -
SS Josiah G. Holland, renamed Cygnet III, Batsi and Ekaterini G. -
SS Oscar F. Barrett, renamed Paco, Gayety, Apollonius, Andros Champion, Pagastikos, Portorafti and Navia -
SS James Cook, renamed Antipolis, Andros City, Thermaikos, Calliope, Vancalt and Michiko -
SS Christopher L. Sholes, renamed Escolin and Ciudad Modero -
SS Orson D. Munn, renamed Halcyon III, Gavrion, Lilla and Syra -
SS Alan Seeger, renamed Bengt H. Larson and Sealady -
SS Horace See, renamed Seathrill, Stenigs, Andros Seaman, Kifissos, Niritos, Cavouri and Maria T. -
SS Carlton Ellis, renamed Catahoula, Messaria, Andros Merchant and Lakonikos -
SS Charlotte P. Gilman, renamed Apsherson, Hess Bunker, Aegeus, Andros Eagle, Evinos, Vari, Syra and Halla -
SS Morton Prince, renamed Carrabulle, Messathouri, Andros Mentor, Louros, Agios Nikolaos II and Akiko -
SS Harvey W. Wiley, renamed Mandoil, National Fortune, Evvia and Blue Surf -
SS John H. Marion, renamed Compass, Mary P., P. Prekla, Perdika and Nebraskan -
SS John P. Altgeld, renamed Androil, National Hope, Kavala and Pacific -
SS Paul Dunbar, renamed Byelgorod, Morris Hess, Palatiani, Andros Pearl, Ilissos, Elena and Orient Importer -
SS Thomas H. Gallaudet, renamed Maikop, Amberstar, Elmira and Samuel S. -
SS Schuyler Colfax -
USS Armadillo (IX-111), ex-SS Sidney Howard, renamed Dean H. and Chris H. -
USS Beagle (IX-112), ex-SS David Rittenhouse, renamed Edison Skipper, George S., Georgios Sideratos and Maria G.L. -
USS Camel (IX-133), ex-SS William H. Carruth, renamed Penn Shipper and Halcyon Pioneer -
USS Caribou (IX-114), ex-SS Nathaniel B. Palmer, renamed Manolito and Manegina -
USS Elk (IX-115), ex-SS William Winter, renamed Seapearl, Korthi, Andros County and Kalamas -
USS Gazelle (IX-116), ex-SS Cylrus K. Holliday, renamed Evistar, Chrysstar, Chrysanthy, Fos and Pacific Logger -
USS Gemsbok (IX-117), ex-SS Carl R. Gray, renamed Alpha, Strathbay, Columbia Trader and Pilot Rock -
USS Giraffe (IX-118), ex-SS Sanford B. Dole, renamed Eileen, Seapender, Ragna Ness, Ocean Daphne and Orient Lakes -
USS Ibex (IX-119), ex-SS Nicholas Longworth, renamed Helen Stevenson, Elderfields and Winner -
USS Jaguar (IX-120), ex-SS Charles T. Yerkes, renamed Harry Peer, Tini and Illenao.

Liberty tankers built by Delta Shipbuilding Co., Inc., New Orleans, Louisiana:
SS George W. Kendall; SS Mary Ashley Townsend; SS Andrew Marschalk; SS John Stagg; SS Jacob Thompson; USS Tobias E Stansbury; SS Lafcadio Hearn; SS David Holmes; SS William E. Pendleton; SS Irwin Russell; SS Henry L. Ellsworth; SS Reginald A. Fessenden; SS William Crompton; SS Andrew A. Humphreys; SS Joseph Goldberger; SS Oscar S. Straus; SS Thomas F. Cunningham; SS Jean Baptiste LeMoyne; SS Albert G. Brown; SS Eliza Jane Nicholson; USS Kangaroo (IX-121), ex-SS Paul Tulane; SS Horace H. Harvey; SS Charles A Wickliffe; USS Leopard (IX-122), ex-SS William B. Bankhead; USS Mink (IX-123), ex-Judah Touro; USS Moose (IX-124), ex-SS Mason L. Weems; USS Panda (IX-125), ex-SS Opie Read; USS Porcupine (IX-126), ex-SS Leif Ericson; USS Raccoon (IX-127), ex-J.C.W. Becham; USS Stag (AW-1), ex-(IX-128), ex-SS Norman O. Pedrick; USS Whippet (IX-129), ex-Eugene W. Hilgard and USS Wildcat (AW-2, ex-(IX-130), ex-SS Leon Godchaux.

LIST of BLUEPRINTS


SS Manhattan
100,000 ton tanker
A study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-095 $75.00 (Foreign, $105.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 142 pages).
First and only ship to blaze a trail through the Northwest Passage.

LIST OF BLUEPRINTS


HOME