Books:
Submarines

World War II
American Submarines
USS Argonaut (SM-1)(SS-166)
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

Book-064 $70.00 (Foreign: $100.00)(11"x17", soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 156 pages)
   
Sub of class: USS V-4, USS Argonaut, (SF-7)(SM-1)(APS-1).

List of blueprints


World War II
American Submarines
V-5 and V-7 classes
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

Book-063 $75.00 (Foreign, $105.00)(11"x17", soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 75 pages)
   
Subs of class:  USS V-5, USS Narwhal (SF-8)(SS-167); USS V-6, USS Nautilus (SF-9)(SS-168) and USS V-7, USS Dolphin (SF-10)(SS-169).

List of blueprints


World War II
American Submarines
Cachalot class
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-057 $75.00 (Foreign: $105.00)(11"x17" soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 134 pages)
    Subs of class: USS V-8, USS Cachalot, (SS-170)(SF-11)(SC-40) and USS V-9, USS Cuttlefish (SS-171)(SF-12)(SC-5).

List of Blueprints


World War II
American Submarines
Porpoise class
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-044 $60.00 (Foreign, $90.00)(11"x17" soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 70 pages)
    Subs of class: USS Porpoise (SS-172) and USS Pike (SS-173).

List of Blueprints


World War II
American Submarines
Shark class
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-043 $45.00 (Foreign, $75.00)(11"x17" soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 52 pages)
    Subs of class: USS Shark (SS-174) and USS Tarpon (SS-175).

List of Blueprints


World War II
American Submarines
Perch class
A study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-039 $40.00 (Foreign; $70.00)(11"x17", soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 31 pages)
    Subs of class: USS Perch (SS-176), USS Pickerel (SS-177), USS Permit (SS-178), USS Plunger (SS-179), USS Pollack (SS-180) and USS Pompano (SS-181).

.List of Blueprints


World War II
American Submarines
Salmon class
A study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-038 $40.00 (Foreign; $70.00)(11"x17", soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 52 pages)
    Subs of class: USS Salmon (SS-182), USS Seal (SS-183), USS Skipjack (SS-184), USS Snapper (SS-185), USS Stingray (SS-186) and USS Sturgeon (SS-186).

List of Blueprints


World War II
American Submarines
Sargo class
Volume I
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-034 $65.00 (Foreign; $95.00)(11"x17", soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 118 pages)
    Subs of class: USS Sargo (SS-188), USS Saury (SS-189), USS Spearfish (SS-190), USS Sculpin (SS-191), USS Squalus (SS-192), USS Sailfish (ex-Squalus)(SS-192), USS Swordfish (SS-193), USS Seadragon (SS-194), USS Sealion (SS-195), USS Searaven (SS-196) and USS Seawolf (SS-197).

List of Blueprints


World War II
American Submarines
Sargo class
Volume II
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-035 $65.00 (Foreign; $95.00)(11"x17" soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 104 pages)
    Subs of class: USS Sargo (SS-188), USS Saury (SS-189), USS Spearfish (SS-190), USS Sculpin (SS-191), USS Squalus (SS-192), USS Sailfish (ex-Squalus)(SS-192), USS Swordfish (SS-193), USS Seadragon (SS-194), USS Sealion (SS-195), USS Searaven (SS-196) and USS Seawolf (SS-197).

List of Blueprints


World War II
American Submarines
Tambor class
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.


BK-033 $60.00 (Foreign; $90.00)(11"x17", soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 73 pages)
These submarines suffered horrible losses in World War II, around 60%.
    Subs of class: USS Tambor (SS-198), USS Tautog (SS-199), USS Thresher (SS-200), USS Triton (SS-201), USS Trout (SS-202), USS Tuna (SS-203), USS Gar (SS-206), USS Grampus (SS-207), USS Grayback (SS-208), USS Grayling (SS-209), USS Grenadier (SS-210) and USS Gudgeon (SS-211).

List of Blueprints


World War II
American Submarines
Mackerel class
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-032 $60.00 (Foreign; $90.00)(11"x17", soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 135 pages)
These subs were used for training thousands of American sailors during and after World War II.
    Subs of class: USS Mackerel (SS-204) and USS Marlin (SS-205).

List of Blueprints


World War II, Korean War
Viet Nam and the Cold War
American Submarines
Gato  (SS-212) class
A Study in Blueprints
Volume I

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-132 $85.00 (Foreign, $105.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 161 pages)
Subs of class: USS Gato (SS-212), USS Greenling (SS-213), USS Grouper (SS-214)(SSK-214)(AGSS-214), USS Growler (SS-215), USS Grunion (SS-216), USS Guardfish (SS-217), USS Albacore (SS-218), USS Amberjack (SS-219), USS Barb (SS-220), Enrico Tazzoll (S-511), USS Blackfish (SS-221), USS Bluefish (SS-222), USS Bonefish (SS-223), USS Cod (SS-224)(AGSSB224)IXSS-224), USS Cero (SS-225)(AGSS-225), USS Corvina (SS-226), USS Darter (SS-227), USS Drum (SS-228)(AGSS-228), USS Flying Fish (SS-229)(AGSS-229), USS Finback (SS-230), USS Haddock (SS-231), USS Halibut (SS-232), USS Herring (SS-233), USS Kingfish (SS-234), USS Shad (SS-235), USS Silversides (SS-236)(AGSS-236), USS Trigger (SS-237), USS Wahoo (SS-238), USS Whale (SS-239), USS Angler (SS-240)(SSK-240)(AGSS-240)(IXSS-240), USS Bashaw (SS-241)(SSK-241)(AGSS-241), USS Bluegill (SS-242)(SSK-242)(AGSS-242), USS Bream (SS-243)(SSK-243)(AGSS-243), USS Cavalla (SS-244)(SSK-244)(AGSS-244), USS Cobia (SS-245)(AGSS-245), USS Croaker (SS-246)(SSK-246)(AGSS-246)(IXSS-246), USS Dace (SS-247), Leonardo da Vinci (S-510), USS Dorado (SS-248), USS Flasher (SS-249), USS Flier (SS-250), USS Flounder (SS-251), USS Gabilan (SS-252), USS Gunnel (SS-253), USS Gurnard (SS-254), USS Haddo (SS-255), USS Hake (SS-256)(AGSS-256), USS Harder (SS-257), USS Hoe (SS-258), USS Jack (SS-259), HHMS Amfitriti (S-09), USS Lapon (SS-260), HHMS Poseidon (S-78), USS Mingo (SS-261), HIJMS Kuroshio (SS-501), USS Muskallunge (SS-262), Humaita (S-14), USS Paddle (SS-263), Riachuelo (S-15), USS Pargo (SS-264), USS Peto (SS-265), USS Pogy (SS-266), USS Pompon (SS-267)(SSR-267), USS Puffer (SS-268), USS Rasher (SS-269)(SSR-269)
(AGSS-269)(IXSS-269), USS Raton (SS-270)(SSR-270)(AGSS-270), USS Ray (SS-271), USS Redfin (SS-272)(SSR-272)(AGSS-
272), USS Robalo (SS-273), USS Rock (SS-274)(SSR-274)(AGSS-274), USS Runner (SS-275), USS Sawfish (SS-276), USS Scamp (SS-277), USS Scorpion (SS-278), USS Snook(SS-279), USS Steelhead (SS-280), USS Sunfish (SS-281), USS Tunny (SS-282)(SSG-282)(APSS-282)(LPSS-282), USS Tinosa (SS-283), USS Tullibee (SS-284), USS Golet (SS-361), USS Guavina (SS-362)(SSO-362)(AGSS-362)(AOSS-362), USS Guitarro (SS-363), TCG Prevese (S-22)(S-340), USS Hammerhead (SS-364), TCG Cerbe (S-03), (S-341).

LIST of BLUEPRINTS


World War II, Korean War
Viet Nam and the Cold War
American Submarines
Gato  (SS-212) class
A Study in Blueprints
Volume II

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-133 $85.00 (Foreign, $105.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 156 pages)

LIST of BLUEPRINTS


World War II, Korean War
Viet Nam and the Cold War
American Submarines
Gato  (SS-212) class
A Study in Blueprints
Volume III

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-134 $85.00 (Foreign, $105.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 134 pages)

LIST of BLUEPRINTS


World War II, Korean War
Viet Nam and the Cold War
American Submarines
Balao  (SS-285) class
A Study in Blueprints
Volume I

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-135 $85.00 (Foreign, $105.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 152 pages)
Subs of class: USS Balao (SS-285)(AGSS-285, USS Billfish (SS-286)(AGSS-286), USS Bowfin (SS-287)(AGSS-287)(IXSS-287), USS Cabrilla (SS-288)(AGSS-288), USS Capelin (SS-289), USS Cisco (SS-290), USS Crevalle (SS-291)(AGSS-291), USS Devilfish (SS-292)(AGSS-292), USS Dragonet (SS-293), USS Escolar (SS-294), USS Hackleback (SS-295)(AGSS-295), USS Lancetfish (SS-296), USS Ling (SS-297)(AGSS-297)(IXSS-297), USS Lionfish (SS-298)(AGSS-298)(IXSS-298), USS Manta (SS-299)(AGSS-299), USS Moray (SS-300)(AGSS-300), USS Roncador (SS-301)(AGSS-301)(IXSS-301), USS Sabalo (SS-302), USS Sablefish (SS-303)(AGSS-303), USS Seahorse (SS-304)(AGSS-304), USS Skate (SS-305), USS Tang (SS-306), USS Tilefish (SS-307), ARV Carite (S-11), USS Apogon ex-Abadejo (SS-308), USS Aspro ex-Acedia (SS-309)(AGSS-309), USS Batfish ex-Acoupa (SS-310)(AGSS-310), USS Archerfish ex-Archer Fish (SS-311)(AGSS-311), USS Burrfish ex-Arnillo (SS-312)(SSR-312)(SS-312), HMCS Grilse (SS-71), USS Perch (SS-313)(SSP-313)(ASSP-313)(APSS-313)(LPSS-313)(IXSS-313), USS Shark (SS-314), USS Sealion (SS-315)(SSP-315)(ASSP-315)(APSS-315)(LPSS-315), USS Barbel (SS-316), USS Barbero (SS-317)(SSA-317)(ASSA-317)(SSG-317), USS Baya (SS-318)(AGSS-318), USS Becuna (SS-319)(AGSS-319)(SS-319), USS Bergall (SS-320), TCG Turgut Reis (S-342), USS Besugo (SS-321)(AGSS-321), ITS Francesco Morosini (S-514), USS Blackfin (SS-322), USS Caiman, ex-Blanquillo (SS-323), TCG Dumlupinar (S-339), Ceryan Botu (Y-1247), USS Blenny (SS-324)(AGSS-324)(SS-324), USS Blower (SS-325), TCG Dumlupinar (D-6), USS Blueback (SS-326), TCG 2. Inönü(S-331), USS Boarfish (SS-327), TCG Sakarya (S-332), USS Charr, ex-Bocaccio (SS-328)(AGSS-328)(IXSS-328), USS Chub, ex-Bonaci (SS-329), TCG Gur (D-5)((D-3)(S-20)(S-334), USS Brill (SS-330), TCG 1. Inonu (D-1)(S-17)(S-330), USS Bugara (SS-331)(AGSS-331)(SS-331), USS Bullhead (SS-332), USS Bumper (SS-333), TCG Canakkale (D-5)(S-21)(S-333), USS Cabezon (SS-334)(AGSS-334), USS Dentuda, ex-Capidoli (SS-335)(AGSS-335), USS Capitaine (SS-336)(AGSS-336), Alfredo Cappallini (S-507), USS Carbonero (SS-337)(AGSS-337)(SS-337), USS Carp (SS-338)(AGSS-338)(IXSS-338), USS Catfish (SS-339), USS Entemedor ex-Chickwiek (SS-340), TCG Preveze (S-345), USS Chivo (SS-341), ARA Santiago del Estero (S-22), USS Chopper (SS-342)(AGSS-342)(IXSS-342), USS Clamagore (SS-343), USS Cobbler (SS-344), TCG Canakkale (S-341), USS Cochino (SS-345), USS Corporal (SS-346), TCG 2. Inönü (S- 333), USS Cubera (SS-347), ARV Tiburon (S-12), USS Cusk (SS-348)(SSG-348)(SS-348)(AGSS-348), USS Diodon (SS-349), USS Dogfish (SS-350), Guanabara (S-10), USS Greenfish ex-Doncella (SS-351), Amazonas (S-16), USS Halfbeak ex-Dory (SS-352), USS Dugong (SS-353), USS Eel (SS-354), USS Espada (SS-355), USS Jawfish ex-Fanegal (SS-356), USS Ono ex-Friar (SS-357), USS Garlopa (SS-358), USS Garrupa (SS-359), USS Goldring (SS-360), USS Hardhead (SS-365), HS Papanikolis (S-114), USS Hawkbill (SS-366), Zeeleeuw (S-803), USS Icefish (SS-367), USS Jallao (SS-368), Narciso Monturiol (S-35), USS Kete (SS-369), USS Kraken (SS-370), Almirante García de los Reyes (E-1)(S-31), USS Lagarto (SS-371), USS Lamprey (SS-372), ARA Santiago del Estero (S-12), USS Lizardfish (SS-373), Evangelista Torricelli (S-512), USS Loggerhead ex-Logger Head (SS-374)(AGSS-374), USS Macabi (SS-375), ARA Santa Fe (S-11), USS Mapiro (SS-376), TCG Pirireis (S-343), Pirireis (Y-1242), USS Menhaden (SS-377), USS Mero (SS-378), TCG Hizirreis (S-344), USS Needlefish (SS-379), USS Nerka (SS-380), USS Sand Lance ex-The Orka, ex-Ojanca (SS-381), Rio Grande do Sol (S-11), USS Picuda ex-Obispo (SS-382), Narciso Monitorial (S-33), USS Pampanito (SS-383)(AGSS-383)(IXSS-383), USS Parche (SS-384)(AGSS-384), USS Bang (SS-385), SPS Cosme Garcia (S-34), USS Pilotfish (SS-386), USS Pintado (SS-387)(AGSS-387), USS Pipefish (SS-388)(AGSS-388), USS Piranha (SS-389)(AGSS-389), USS Plaice (SS-390), Bahia (S-12), USS Pomfret (SS-391), TCG Orucreis (S-337), USS Sterlet ex-Pudiano (SS-392), USS Queenfish (SS-393)(AGSS-393), USS Razorback (SS-394), TCG Murat Reis (S-336), USS Redfish (SS-395)(AGSS-395), USS Ronquil (SS-396), SPS Isaac Peral (S-32), USS Scabbardfish (SS-397), HS Triaina (S-86), USS Segundo (SS-398), USS Sea Cat (SS-399)(AGSS-399)(SS-399)(AGSS-399), USS Sea Devil (SS-400)(AGSS-400), USS Sea Dog (SS-401)(AGSS-401), USS Sea Fox (SS-402), TCG Burak Reis (S-335), USS Atule (SS-403)(AGSS-403)(SS-403), BAP Pacocha (S-48), USS Spikefish ex- hiner (SS-404)(AGSS-404), USS Sea Owl (SS-405)(AGSS-405), USS Sea Poacher (SS-406)(AGSS-406)(SS-406), BAP La Pedrera, ex-Pabellion de Pica (S-49), USS Sea Robin (SS-407), USS Sennet (SS-408), USS Piper ex-Awa (SS
-
409)(AGSS-409), USS Threadfin ex-Sole (SS-410), TCG Birinci Inonu (S-346), USS Spadefish (SS-411)(AGSS-411), USS Trepang ex-Senorita (SS-412)(AGSS-412), USS Spot (SS-413), CS Simpson (SS-21), USS Springer (SS-414), CS Thomson (SS-22), USS Stickleback (SS-415), USS Tiru (SS-416), USS Trumpetfish (SS-425), Goiaz (S-15), USS Tusk (SS-426), ROCS Hai Pao (S-792), USS Turbot (SS-427), USS Ulua (SS-428), USS Unicorn (SS-429), USS Vendace (SS-430), USS Walrus (SS-431), USS Whitefish (SS-432), USS Whiting (SS-433), USS Wolffish (SS-434), SS-438 to SS-463, USS Chicolar SS-464, SS-465 to SS-474 and SS-530 to SS-536.

LIST of BLUEPRINTS


World War II, Korean War
Viet Nam and the Cold War
American Submarines
Balao  (SS-285) class
A Study in Blueprints
Volume II

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-136 $85.00 (Foreign, $105.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 150 pages)

LIST of BLUEPRINTS


 

World War II, Korean War
Viet Nam and the Cold War
American Submarines
Balao  (SS-285) class
A Study in Blueprints
Volume III

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-137 $85.00 (Foreign, $105.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 153 pages)

LIST of BLUEPRINTS


World War II, Korean War
Viet Nam and the Cold War
American Submarines
Tench  (SS-417) class
A Study in Blueprints
Volume I

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-138 $75.00 (Foreign, $105.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 106 pages)
Subs of class: USS Tench (SS-417)(AGSS-417), USS Thornback (SS-418), TCG Uluc Ali Reis (S-338), USS Tigrone (SS-419)(SSR-419(AGSS-419), USS Tirante (SS-420), USS Trutta, ex-Tomtate (SS-421), TCG Cerbe (S-340), USS Toro (SS-422)(AGSS-422), USS Torsk (SS-423)(AGSS-423)(IXSS-423), USS Quillback ex-Trembler (SS-424), USS Corsair (SS-435)(AGSS-435), USS Unicorn (SS-436), USS Walrus (SS-437), USS Argonaut (SS-475), HMCS Rainbow (SS-75), USS Runner (SS-476)(AGSS-476)(IXSS-476), USS Conger (SS-477)(AGSS-477), USS Cutlass (SS-478), ROCS Hai Shih (SS-791), USS Diablo (SS-479)(AGSS-479), PNS Ghazi ( S-130), USS Medregal (SS-480)(AGSS-480), USS Requin (SS-481)(SSR-481)(AGSS-481)(IXSS-481), USS Irex (SS-482)(AGSS-482), USS Sea Leopard (SS-483), Bahia (S-12), USS Odax (SS-484), Rio de Janeiro (S-13), USS Sirago (SS-485), USS Pomodon (SS-486), USS Remora (SS-487), USS Sarda (SS-488)(AGSS-488), USS Spinax (SS-489)(SSR-489)(SS-489)(AGSS-489), USS Volador (SS-490), INS Gianfranco Gazzana Priaroggia (S-502), USS Pompano (SS-491), USS Grayling (SS-492), USS Needlefish (SS-493), USS Sculpin (SS-494), USS Wahoo (SS-516), USS Wahoo (SS-518), USS Amberjack (SS-522), Ceara (S-12), USS Grampus (SS-523), Rio Grande do Sul (S-11), USS Pickerel (SS-524), INS Primo Longobardo (S-501), USS Grenadier (SS-525), ARV Picua (S-13), USS Dorado (SS-526), USS Comber (SS-527), USS Sea Panther (SS-528) and USS Tiburon (SS-529).

LIST of BLUEPRINTS


World War II, Korean War
Viet Nam and the Cold War
American Submarines
Tench  (SS-417) class
A Study in Blueprints
Volume II

by
Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-139 $75.00 (Foreign, $105.00)(11"x17", soft cover, 128 pages)

LIST of BLUEPRINTS


World War II
American Submarines,
Picuda (SS-382), Bang (SS-385), Pomfret (SS-391), Razorback (SS-394),
Ronquil (SS-396), Sea Fox (SS-402), Threadfin (SS-410) and Stickleback (SS-415)
Balao class fleet boat's
GUPPY IIA conversion
A Collection of Blueprints
Volume I

By Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-010, $70.00 (Foreign; $100.00)(11" X 17" soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 178 pages)

List of Blueprints.


World War II
American Submarines,
Picuda (SS-382), Bang (SS-385), Pomfret (SS-391), Razorback (SS-394),
Ronquil (SS-396), Sea Fox (SS-402), Threadfin (SS-410) and Stickleback (SS-415)
Balao class fleet boat's
GUPPY IIA conversion
A Collection of Blueprints
Volume II

By Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-011, $70.00 (Foreign; $100.00)(11" X 17" soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 163 pages)

List of Blueprints.


World War II
American Submarines,
Picuda (SS-382), Bang (SS-385), Pomfret (SS-391), Razorback (SS-394),
Ronquil (SS-396), Sea Fox (SS-402), Threadfin (SS-410) and Stickleback (SS-415)
Balao class fleet boat's
GUPPY IIA conversion
A Collection of Blueprints
Volume III

By Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-012, $70.00 (Foreign; $100.00)(11" X 17" soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 168 pages)

List of Blueprints.


The Cold War
American Hunter-Killer submarines
K-1 class
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-071 $70.00 (Foreign; $100.00)(11"x17" soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 174 pages)
Subs of class: USS Barracuda, ex-USS K-1 (SSK-1)(SST-3)(SS-T3), USS Bass, ex-USS K-2 (SSK-2)(SS-551) and USS Bonita, ex-USS K-3 (SSK-3)(SS-552).

List of Blueprints


The Cold War
American Hunter-Killer submarines
(Large type) Gato class
USS Grouper (SSK-214)
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-072 $80.00 (Foreign; $110.00)(11"x17" soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 208 pages)
Sub of class: USS Grouper (SS-214)(SSK-214)(AGSS-214).

List of Blueprints


The Cold War
American Radar Picket Submarines
Tench class
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-073 $80.00 (Foreign; $110.00)(11"x17" soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 205 pages)
Subs of class: USS Requin (SS-481)(SSR-481), USS Spinax (SS-489)(SSR-489) and USS Tigrone (SS-419)(SSR-419).

List of Blueprints


World War II, the Korean War,
Viet Nam & the Cold War
American Missile Submarines
Gato class, USS Tunny (SSG-282)
A Study in Blueprints

by Duane Borchers, Sr.

BK-081 $75.00 (Foreign: $105.00)(11"x17" soft cover book book of engineering drawings, 162 pages)

List of Blueprints


HOME